11 KV Transformer Overhaul and Servicing at Rajaji Bhawan Chennai

Works
Electrical Generators And Transformers
+ 1
Electrical Works
  • Opening DateAug 25, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 03, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 4.59 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title 11 KV Transformer Overhaul and Servicing at Rajaji Bhawan Chennai
Tender ID167126Tender Reference Number19/EE E-CHENNAI-II/2026-27/CPWD/CHENNAI-40/CESD-1/II
Tender TypeOpen
Tender Opening Date2026-08-25 03:51 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 4.59 L Tender Location , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender Title11 KV Transformer Overhaul and Servicing at Rajaji Bhawan Chennai
  • Tender ID167126
  • Tender Reference Number19/EE E-CHENNAI-II/2026-27/CPWD/CHENNAI-40/CESD-1/II
  • Tender TypeOpen
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-25 03:51 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 4.59 L
  • Tender LocationChennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-25 03:51 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-03 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-25 03:51 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-25 03:51 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)30
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-25 03:51 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-03 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-25 03:51 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-25 03:51 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)30

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 9,187
EMD Fee Type NA
Payment Instruments/Mode DD,FDR

Tender Description

Work Description - Comprehensive Overhauling Of 1600 Kva 11 Kv / 433v Oil Immersed Transformer Including Draining Dismantling Inspection Servicing Of Core And Winding Tap Changer Servicing Replacement Of Gaskets Oil Filtration Testing And Commissioning Complete As Required At Gpoa Rajaji Bhawan Chennai

The Central Public Works Department (CPWD), a distinguished Central Government Ministry/Department, invites experienced and qualified contractors to participate in an open tender process for a critical electrical works project. This tender, identified by the Tender Reference Number 19/EE E-CHENNAI-II/2026-27/CPWD/CHENNAI-40/CESD-1/II, concerns the comprehensive overhauling of a 1600 KVA, 11 KV / 433V oil-immersed transformer located at GPOA Rajaji Bhawan, Chennai. The scope of work encompasses all necessary steps for a complete restoration of the transformer's functionality, including draining, dismantling, thorough inspection and servicing of the core and winding, servicing of the tap changer, replacement of gaskets, oil filtration, and subsequent testing and commissioning. The estimated cost for this vital undertaking is ₹ 4,59,374 (Four Lakh Fifty Nine Thousand Three Hundred and Seventy Four Rupees), with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 9,187 required in the form of DD or FDR, payable in favour of the Executive Engineer CCD-IV CPWD Chennai. Bidders are required to submit their bids, adhering to a percentage-based bid type, within a stipulated time frame of 15 days. Key dates for this tender are as follows: the document download period commences on 25th August 2026 at 03:51 PM and concludes on 03rd September 2026 at 03:00 PM. Bid submission is open from 25th August 2026 at 03:51 PM until 03rd September 2026 at 03:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for 03rd September 2026 at 03:30 PM. The tender notice type is Standard Notice Tender, and the bid validity period is 30 days. A comprehensive list of mandatory documents is stipulated, including valid CPWD enlistment, EMD receipt, FDR copy, GST registration, affidavit, valid electrical license for voltages of 11 KV and above, ERP training certificate, EPFO registration, and ESIC registration. Furthermore, eligibility documents as per page number 3 must also be submitted. Queries regarding this tender can be submitted via email to aeecpwdrb@yahoo.co.in or simeon.t@gov.in, with the last date for receipt of pre-bid queries being 03rd September 2026 at 14:30. The tender is being invited by the Assistant Engineer Electrical (AE-E-1), whose office is located at Rajaji. Interested parties are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents and submit their comprehensive proposals to ensure the uninterrupted operation of critical infrastructure at Rajaji Bhawan, Chennai.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Ae-e-1
AddressAssistant Engineer Electrical Rajajai
Contact Details 9884911687
Email simeon.t@gov.in
Website NA

Documents

  • Document Not Available

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

New Delhi Municipal Council Tender

Repairing Overhauling Servicing Of 33 11 Kv 12.5 16 Mva Ptr..read more

New Delhi , Delhi

Gujarat Electricity Board Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited Tender

Supply of 11 KV Distribution Transformer Heating Ovens and HV Testers..read more

Vadodara , Gujarat

Banaras Hindu University Tender

Dehydration Of Transformer Oil Of 11/415 Kvanmd33/11 Kv Power Transformers And..read more

Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/maint Of Ht, 11 Kv Transformer , God, Vcb, Rmu, Ht..read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Oil India Limited Tender

Procurement of 110.415 kV Power Transformers for Oil India Limited..read more

Dibrugarh , Assam

New Delhi Municipal Council Tender

Repairing Overhauling Servicing Of 33 11 Kv 12.5 16 Mva...read more

New Delhi , Delhi

Gujarat Electricity Board Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited Tender

Supply of 11 KV Distribution Transformer Heating Ovens and HV...read more

Vadodara , Gujarat

Banaras Hindu University Tender

Dehydration Of Transformer Oil Of 11/415 Kvanmd33/11 Kv Power Transformers...read more

Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/maint Of Ht, 11 Kv Transformer , God, Vcb, Rmu,...read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Oil India Limited Tender

Procurement of 110.415 kV Power Transformers for Oil India Limited...read more

Dibrugarh , Assam
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More