| Tender Title | Historic Clives House Maintenance and Enhancement Works at Fort St George, Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_ASI_922957_1 | Tender Reference Number | T-15014/69/2026-CHENNAI CIRCLE |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 06:40 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 10.59 L | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 06:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 06:40 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 31,800 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - As Per Nit
The Archaeological Survey of India, through its Chennai Circle, invites eligible and experienced contractors to participate in an open tender for the execution of comprehensive maintenance and enhancement works (MC and EW CAM) for the historic Clives House, constructed in 1753, located at Fort St George, Chennai. This tender, reference number T-15014/69/2026-CHENNAI CIRCLE, falls under the "Works" category within Civil Works. The estimated tender value is ₹10,58,599, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹31,800. The period of work is stipulated as 180 days, with a bid validity of 90 days. This is a two-cover tender process. Cover 1 will encompass fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, including registration details of the firm, GST, PAN Card, EPF, ESIC, Labour Department certificate, IT returns, turnover certificates from a statutory auditor, challans for ESIC, GST and EPF, work experience, work orders, work completion certificates, and Forms 1 to 10, along with any other supporting documents. Cover 2 will exclusively contain the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The tender document download commences on August 20, 2026, at 06:30 PM and concludes on September 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bid submissions are open from August 20, 2026, at 06:40 PM, with the final submission deadline on September 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 10, 2026, at 11:30 AM, taking place in Chennai. Further details and the NIT document are available for download.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Archaeologist |
| Address | The Superintending Archaeologist 
 Archaeological Survey Of India 
 Chennai Circle
 Fort St George Chennai-600 009
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Renovation Of Electrical Works And Its Allied Works At Mt Section..read more
Offloading Of Combined Station Works Including Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Telecom And..read more
Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Of Lifts Installed At The New Building Of..read more
Construction Of New Iats Building At Ats Complex, Chennai Airport. Sh...read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category