| Tender Title | Construction of Two Watching Towers at Borstal Jail Ludhiana | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DHA_162461_9 | Tender Reference Number | 61/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-03-03 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Ludhiana , Ludhiana , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-03-03 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-03-03 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-03-03 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 5441 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 73,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of 02 Nos Watching Towers At Borstal Jail Ludhiana.
This tender, reference number 61/2025-26, is issued by the Department of Home Affairs, a State Government and UT entity, for the construction of two (02) Watching Towers at Borstal Jail Ludhiana. The project falls under the Civil Works product category and is an Open Tender with a contract form of Percentage. The Managing Director, located at Police Complex, Phase-VII, SAS Nagar, is the inviting authority. The estimated Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is ₹73,000, with a fixed fee type. The total tender fee is ₹5,441, comprising a processing fee of ₹3,671 and a tender fee of ₹1,770. This is a two-cover tender process: Cover 1 includes DNIT (PDF format) for Fee/PreQual/Technical evaluation, and Cover 2 includes the Pricebid (XLS format) for financial evaluation. The work is to be completed within 180 days, and bids will be valid for 90 days. Key dates for this tender are: document download and bid submission commence on March 3, 2026, at 05:00 PM; document download and bid submission conclude on September 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM; and bid opening will take place on September 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM at SAS Nagar. The EMD is payable to Nil, and no exemption is allowed. All payments related to fees are to be made online. No Pre-bid meeting is scheduled.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Managing Director |
| Address | Police Complex, Phase-vii, Sas Nagar. |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of 08 (eight) Watch Towers For Cisf Security At Ongc..read more
Construction Of Bore Well At District Jail Anantnag..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Term Contract For Artificer Works At Dholewal Under Age B/r Ludhiana,..read more
Construction Of New Retail Outlet At Location: Hindalga Jail, Hindalga Village,..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category