| Tender Title | Ferozepur District Cartage Services for Food Civil Supplies | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_FCSCA_174311_1 | Tender Reference Number | Cartage |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-27 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Ferozepur , Firozpur , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-27 10:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-27 10:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-27 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 45 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 2000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,91,225 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Cartage Work
This tender, issued by the Department of Food Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, specifically the District Tender Committee, Ferozepur, pertains to essential "Cartage Work." The procurement process will be conducted as an Open Tender, with document downloads and bid submissions commencing on August 27, 2026, at 10:00 AM. All bids must be finalized and submitted by September 1, 2026, at 09:00 AM, at which time the bid opening will also occur. This is a two-cover tender process, with Cover 1 encompassing mandatory documents as per the labour cartage policy, including lists of vehicles, and Cover 2 reserved for the financial bid. A substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,91,225 is required, with options for exemption or provision via Bank Guarantee/Standby Letter of Credit. Additionally, a non-refundable tender fee of ₹2,000 (comprising ₹1,000 processing fee and ₹1,000 tender fee) is applicable, payable online. The tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT), Bill of Quantities (BOQ), and the Labour Cartage Policy, are available for download. Prospective bidders are strongly advised to carefully review all tender documents and adhere strictly to the stipulated deadlines and submission requirements. The tender value is listed as NA, and the contract form will be Item Wise.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | District Tender Committee, Ferozepur |
| Address | District Tender Committee, District Administrative Complex, Ferozepur |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Food Grain Warehousing Services in Moga District, Punjab..read more
Jharkhand Food Grain Transportation Services per Metric Ton..read more
Jharkhand Food Grain Transportation Services Per Metric Ton..read more
Food Grain Transportation Services in Khunti, Jharkhand..read more
Jharkhand Food Grain Transportation Services Per Metric Ton..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category