| Tender Title | Design and Development of SIG SAUER Rifle Magnetic Recoil Buffer and Muzzle Brake | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7949329 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-27 10:06 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Others , Others |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Aerospace and Defence Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-27 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-27 10:06 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
The Department of Military Affairs, under the Ministry of Defence, is pleased to invite bids for a critical project involving the design and development of a magnetic recoil buffer system and muzzle brake specifically for the SIG SAUER assault rifle. This significant procurement opportunity, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7949329, is being managed by the Indian Army. Bidders are advised that the tender will commence on 27-08-2026 at 10:06 AM and conclude on 07-09-2026 at 10:00 AM. This single-unit requirement underscores the specialized and advanced nature of the requested components, aiming to enhance the performance and handling characteristics of a key weapon system.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Indigenous Advanced Weapon Boresight System Design and Development for Indian Navy..read more
AESA Radar JIG Design, Development, Manufacturing, and Supply..read more
Design and Development of Extended Foldable Butt Stock for 7.62mm AK-203..read more
AESA Radar Jig Design, Development, Manufacturing, and Supply..read more
Rfp For Design, Development And Supply Of Improved Cooling System For..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category