9 MVA Furnace Transformer Supply, Installation, and Commissioning for Ferrochrome Plant

Goods
Electrical Generators And Transformers
  • Opening DateSep 11, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 28, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title 9 MVA Furnace Transformer Supply, Installation, and Commissioning for Ferrochrome Plant
Tender ID2026_OMC_133610_1Tender Reference NumberOMC/E-PROC/CP/018/2026-27 Dated. 24/06/2026
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-11 11:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationFerro-chrome Plant, Omc Ltd., J.k.road , Jajapur , Odisha
Tender CategoryGoodsProduct CategoryElectrical Generators And Transformers Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender Title9 MVA Furnace Transformer Supply, Installation, and Commissioning for Ferrochrome Plant
  • Tender ID2026_OMC_133610_1
  • Tender Reference NumberOMC/E-PROC/CP/018/2026-27 Dated. 24/06/2026
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-11 11:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationFerro-chrome Plant, Omc Ltd., J.k.road,Jajapur, Odisha
  • Tender CategoryGoods
  • Product CategoryElectrical Generators And Transformers Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-29 01:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-28 05:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-07-01 01:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-11 11:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-06-29 01:00 PMClarification End Date2026-08-05 05:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-29 01:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-28 05:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-07-01 01:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-29 01:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-05 05:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-11 11:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 11800
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 27,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Design, Engineering, Supply, Erection, Testing And Commissioning 9 Mva Shell Type Furnace Transformer For Sub Merged Electric Arc Furnace Of Ferrochrome Plant Omc At Jajpur Road.

This tender, reference number OMC/E-PROC/CP/018/2026-27 dated 24/06/2026, is for the Design, Engineering, Supply, Erection, Testing, and Commissioning of a 9 MVA Shell Type Furnace Transformer. This critical component is required for the Sub-Merged Electric Arc Furnace at the Ferrochrome Plant of Orissa Mining Corporation (OMC) located at Jajpur Road, with a specified period of work of 637 days. The tender is an Open Tender for Goods, with a fixed EMD amount of ₹27,00,000, for which BG/ST or exemption is allowed. A tender fee of ₹11,800 is applicable, with exemption also permitted. Bids will be submitted through a two-cover system, with Cover 1 encompassing Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 containing the Price Bid. Document download is available from July 1, 2026, at 01:00 PM, until September 28, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid submission period commences on September 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM and concludes on September 28, 2026, at 03:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 6, 2026, at 11:30 AM, to be conducted via VC. The bid opening will take place on September 28, 2026, at 05:00 PM at OMC Ltd., OMC House, Bhubaneswar. Bid validity is set for 180 days. The tender is being invited by Head(Contract and Procurement), Orissa Mining Corporation.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Head(contract And Procurement)
AddressOmc Ltd., Omc House, Bhubaneswar
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Orissa Mining Corporation Tender

Design, Engineering, Supply, Erection, Testing And Commissioning 9 Mva Shell Type..read more

Jajapur , Odisha

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Ernakulam , Kerala

Institute For Plasma Research Tender

2000KVA Distribution Transformer Supply, Installation & Commissioning for Institute for Plasma..read more

Gandhi Nagar , Gujarat

Yantra India Limited Tender

Furnace Duty Transformer and Core Procurement for Yantra India Limited..read more

Katni , Madhya Pradesh

National Aluminium Company Limited Tender

Smelter Plant Transformer Overhauling and Electrical Facility Management Services..read more

Angul , Odisha

Orissa Mining Corporation Tender

Design, Engineering, Supply, Erection, Testing And Commissioning 9 Mva Shell...read more

Jajapur , Odisha

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Ernakulam , Kerala

Institute For Plasma Research Tender

2000KVA Distribution Transformer Supply, Installation & Commissioning for Institute for...read more

Gandhi Nagar , Gujarat

Yantra India Limited Tender

Furnace Duty Transformer and Core Procurement for Yantra India Limited...read more

Katni , Madhya Pradesh

National Aluminium Company Limited Tender

Smelter Plant Transformer Overhauling and Electrical Facility Management Services...read more

Angul , Odisha
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More