| Tender Title | Street Lighting and Pole Repair and Replacement Project in Chandipur | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_781609_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8308/A/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-25 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-10-03 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Chandipur , Baleswar , Odisha |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-29 06:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-10-10 06:05 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-29 06:55 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-10-03 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-25 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-10-03 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 80,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair Replacement Of Street Lights And Its Poles, Tower Lights, High Mast Lights, Gate Lights, Aviation Obstruction Lights, Connected
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 8308/A/E8, is issued by the Garrison Engineer, GE (I) R and D Chandipur, located in Chandipur, PIN-756025, for the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES. The scope of work encompasses the critical repair and replacement of various lighting infrastructure, including street lights and their poles, tower lights, high mast lights, gate lights, and aviation obstruction lights, along with associated connected elements. This is an open tender categorized under Works, specifically within the Civil Works product category, with an estimated tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) requirement of ₹80,000, payable to GE (I) R and D Chandipur. The contract will be of the Item Rate form, and bidders should note the critical dates for document download, bid submission, and bid opening, with the bid submission closing on 03-Oct-2026 at 06:00 PM and bid opening scheduled for 10-Oct-2026 at 06:05 PM. The work is to be completed within a period of 180 days. Bidders are required to submit a two-cover bid, with Cover 1 containing fee/prequalification/technical documents and Cover 2 containing the financial proposal (Schedule A - BOQ). Further details regarding specific required documents, including enlistment letters, EPF/ESI registration, and GST registration, are provided within the tender documents. The tender is for a duration of 60 days bid validity.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer |
| Address | Ge (i) R And D Chandipur, Post-chandipur, Pin-756025 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement of Tubular Street Light Poles for Gir Somnath District..read more
Supply and Installation of Tubular Street Light Poles in Ankleshwar..read more
Spl Repair /replacement Of Unsv Street Light Fitting, Pole, Cable, Shifting..read more
Repair/replacement/maint Of Street/security Light, Street Light Pole, Cables And Certain Connected..read more
Repair / Replacement To Central And Package Type Air Conditioning Plants..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category