| Tender Title | Procurement of Electrical Supplies, Lighting, and Tools for Infrastructure Development | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7855650 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 03:43 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-08-31 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , East Khasi Hills , Meghalaya |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders, Solar Installation and Products Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:43 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-08-31 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, originating from the Department of Defence, specifically the Border Road Organisation, invites bids for a comprehensive procurement of electrical and lighting materials, identified under Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7855650. The procurement encompasses a wide range of items critical for infrastructure and operational needs, including an Automatic Main Failure Panel (50 KVA), various LED lighting solutions such as 500 Watt LED Solar Streetlights, 100 Watt LED Flood Lights, 50 Watt LED Street Lights, and Tri-colour waterproof LED Rope Lights. Additionally, the tender requires electrical wiring of different gauges (1.5 sqmm, 2.5 sqmm, and 4 sqmm), MCB 6 Amp, a Heavy Electric Rotary Hammer Drill Machine, a Digital Clamp Meter, a Hydrometer, and a host of aluminium lugs in various sizes (50 sqmm, 35 sqmm, and 16 sqmm). Essential drilling accessories like Concrete Drill bits (5mm x 110mm, 6mm x 110mm, 8mm x 160mm, and 10mm x 160mm) are also listed, alongside a Screw Driver Set, an 80 Watt Soldering Iron with flux paste and wire, and extensive spanner sets (Double ended 6mm to 32mm and Ring 6mm to 32mm). Fasteners like nuts, bolts, and washers (M5 x 35mm) are also part of the requirement, as are 12 Watt LED Bulbs and a comprehensive set of insulated electrical tools including gloves, a 2-in-1 screwdriver, a line tester, and an 8-inch combination plier, culminating with a Heavy Duty Hand Grinder (2400 Watt). The total quantity for this diverse set of items is 538 units. Bids are to be submitted between 3:43 PM on 20-08-2026 and 4:00 PM on 31-08-2026.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Electrical Maintenance Consumables and Tools Supply for Guwahati Training Centre..read more
Wood Craft Machine and Tools Procurement for MSME Artisans..read more
Core Barrel and Drilling Tools Procurement for NMDC DE 710 &..read more
Indian Navy Ship Husbandry Tools and Repair Materials Procurement..read more
Procurement of Non-Sparking Tools for GAIL Vijaipur Facility..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category