| Tender Title | Railway Linen and Bedroll Cleaning, Maintenance, and Distribution Services | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7951934 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-24 03:40 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Satara , Maharashtra |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Housekeeping Services Tenders, Textile, Apparel and Footwear Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-24 03:40 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, originating from the Indian Railways and specifically from the North Eastern Railway organization, with Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7951934, is issued on 24-08-2026 and is open for bidding from 24-08-2026 at 3:40 PM until 14-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. The Ministry of Railways is the governing body. The scope of this custom bid encompasses a comprehensive range of services related to the cleaning, maintenance, and management of bedrolls and associated items within railway operations. Specifically, the tender seeks providers for the washing, cleaning, drying, and ironing of bed sheets, pillow covers, face towels, blankets (including dry washing), window curtains, doorway curtains, and side berth curtains. Furthermore, it requires services for packing these items in biodegradable garbage bags of specific dimensions (40 cm x 45 cm, 20 microns thickness, ASTM standard D-3826-98), intended for passenger use. The tender also includes provisions for escorting services within AC coaches for the distribution and collection of bedrolls from passengers. A significant aspect of this tender is the requirement for providers to offer bonus and leave payments for continuous employment, with the understanding that this is a fixed schedule and tenderers are requested to quote at par rates, with actual costs to be reimbursed upon production of documentary evidence.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Eastern Railway Liluah Workshop Cleaning and Maintenance Services..read more
Outsourced Cleaning and Sanitation Services for South Western Railway Colonies and..read more
Mechanised Cleaning Services for AZR-LAV Railway Station (3-Year Contract)..read more
Comprehensive Railway Colony Sanitation and Mosquito Control Services in Akola..read more
AC Coach Linen Washing and Bedroll Distribution Services at TPTY Coaching..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category