Underground Electrical Distribution System Upgrade for Factory Perimeter and Security Lighting

Works
Electrical Works
+ 2
Electrical Cables And Wires
Security and Emergency Services
  • Opening DateAug 21, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 11, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 1.74 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Underground Electrical Distribution System Upgrade for Factory Perimeter and Security Lighting
Tender ID2026_MIL_275128_2Tender Reference NumberOFCH/EO/02 OF 2026-2027
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-21 06:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 1.74 Cr Tender LocationOrdnance Factory Chanda , Chandrapur , Maharashtra
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleUnderground Electrical Distribution System Upgrade for Factory Perimeter and Security Lighting
  • Tender ID2026_MIL_275128_2
  • Tender Reference NumberOFCH/EO/02 OF 2026-2027
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-21 06:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 1.74 Cr
  • Tender LocationOrdnance Factory Chanda,Chandrapur, Maharashtra
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-21 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-12 02:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-21 06:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-21 06:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-21 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-12 02:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-21 06:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-21 06:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 2,48,600
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Replacement Of Old Damaged L. T. Overhead Supply Distribution System Of Security Bastions And Perimeter Lighting Along Factory Perimeter Wall, By Underground Cable Supply Distribution System, Inside Factory At O. F. Chanda.

Munitions India Limited, through the Chief General Manager of Ordnance Factory Chanda, hereby invites open tenders for a critical infrastructure upgrade. This tender, referenced as OFCH/EO/02 OF 2026-2027, concerns the complete replacement of the existing old and damaged Low Tension (L.T.) overhead supply distribution system serving the security bastions and perimeter lighting along the factory perimeter wall at Ordnance Factory Chanda, Maharashtra (Pin Code: 442501). The project entails transitioning to an underground cable supply distribution system within the factory premises. The estimated tender value for this essential work is ₹1,73,59,712, with a stipulated work period of 365 days. Prospective bidders are advised that this is a two-cover tender process, requiring the submission of EMD and pre-qualification/technical documents in Cover 1, and the financial bid in Cover 2. The earnest money deposit (EMD) required is ₹2,48,600, payable to the Chief General Manager, O.F. Chanda, MIL. The tender document download and bid submission period commences on August 21, 2026, at 06:00 PM and concludes on September 11, 2026, at 02:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 12, 2026, at 02:30 PM at Ordnance Factory Chanda. Further details regarding eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and submission requirements are provided within the tender documents, which are available for download from August 21, 2026, at 06:00 PM until September 11, 2026, at 02:00 PM.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Chief General Manager, Ordnance Factory Chanda
AddressOrdnance Factory Chanda
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Perimeter Security and Intrusion Denial System for Kupwara Deployment..read more

Kupwara , Jammu And Kashmir

Indian Army Tender

Comprehensive Repair and Maintenance of Perimeter Security Systems..read more

Others , Others

Indian Navy Tender

Integrated Security & Surveillance System AMC for Indian Navy..read more

Others , Others

Indian Army Tender

Procurement of PTZ Security Camera Systems for Indian Army Perimeter Fence..read more

Barmer , Rajasthan

Police Department Tender

Annual Maintenance Contract for Integrated Security & Surveillance System in Dantewada..read more

Dantewada , Chhattisgarh

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Perimeter Security and Intrusion Denial System for Kupwara...read more

Kupwara , Jammu And Kashmir

Indian Army Tender

Comprehensive Repair and Maintenance of Perimeter Security Systems...read more

Others , Others

Indian Navy Tender

Integrated Security & Surveillance System AMC for Indian Navy...read more

Others , Others

Indian Army Tender

Procurement of PTZ Security Camera Systems for Indian Army Perimeter...read more

Barmer , Rajasthan

Police Department Tender

Annual Maintenance Contract for Integrated Security & Surveillance System in...read more

Dantewada , Chhattisgarh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More