| Tender Title | Civil and Structural Walkway Extension for Ammonia Barge Access Platform | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_FACT_922774_1 | Tender Reference Number | 04031/2026-2027/E34034 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-19 05:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Fact Willingdon Island , Ernakulam , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-19 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-19 05:15 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-19 05:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 65,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Civil And Structural Works For Extension Of Walkway To Elevated Access Platform At Ammonia Barge Unloading Berth In Fact Cd, As Per Tender Conditions.
This tender, issued by The Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT), a Central Government Ministry/Department, seeks experienced contractors for crucial **Civil and Structural works for the extension of a walkway to an elevated access platform at the Ammonia barge unloading berth within FACT CD**. This project, with an estimated completion period of 60 days and a bid validity of 180 days, is vital for enhancing operational safety and efficiency at the FACT Udyogamandal facility in Kochi, Kerala. The tender is an open/advertised type, requiring a two-cover submission: Cover 1 for EMD (Rs. 65,000 fixed fee, with BG/ST or exemption allowed) and technical pre-qualification documents, and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BOQ). Critical dates for participation include the document download period commencing on August 19, 2026, at 5:15 PM and concluding on September 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bid submissions are also open from August 19, 2026, at 5:30 PM until September 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the FACT PD Administration Building. Bidders are advised to carefully review the tender documents, which include the Notice Inviting Tender and detailed tender documents, for comprehensive specifications and eligibility criteria. The tender emphasizes item-rate contract and does not allow for multi-currency bids or two-stage bidding.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Sm(mat)c |
| Address | Corporate Materials,
 Pd Administration Building,
 Fact - Udyogamandal,
 Kochi, Kerala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Civil Works For Extension Of Dpt Shed And 48 Station Carousel..read more
Contract For Structural Repair Works, External And Internal Painting And Miscellaneous..read more
Civil And Electrical Works For Grspf Dcs Control Room Extension..read more
Redevelopment Of Berth No. 9 And One Barge Berth At Mormugao..read more
Civil, Structural And Building Construction Works For The Proposed Rail-fed Road..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category