| Tender Title | Car Shed Sheet Roofing and Civil Works at PWD Kannur Compound | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_PWD_866823_1 | Tender Reference Number | PWD/BLDG/TR/13875/2026_5_1_1/1 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 04:10 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 3.89 L | Tender Location | Pwd Office Compound,kannur , Kannur , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 04:10 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-29 04:10 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-05 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 04:10 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1155 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 9,737 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Roof Work
This tender invitation, issued by the Assistant Executive Engineer of the Public Works Department (PWD), State Government and UT, concerns "Roof work" specifically for "Providing Sheet Roof to Car Shed-General Civil Work" within the PWD Office Compound, Kannur (Pincode: 670002). The total estimated tender value is ₹3,89,465, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹9,737. This is an open tender with an item rate form of contract and requires a single cover bid submission. Key dates for prospective bidders include the document download and bid submission start date of August 29, 2026, at 04:10 PM, and the bid submission end date and document download end date of September 5, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 7, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the PWD Buildings Sub Division Kannur. The period of work is stipulated as 180 days. Bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed technical specifications, pre-qualification criteria, and cover contents, which include various required documents such as the bid submission letter, preliminary agreement, integrity pact certificate, contractor license, PAN card, GST registration, the bid document itself, and the quoted BOQ. The tender fee is ₹1,155, and an EMD exemption is allowed.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Assistant Executive Engineer |
| Address | O/o,assistant Executive Engineer,pwd&#x0d Buildings Sub Division Kannur |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Running Contract Work..read more
Providing And Fixing Self-supporting Roofing System Shed Above Open Court Yard..read more
Construction Of Roofing Structure And Other Allied Civil Works For 1.6km..read more
Nlcil - Btps - Bmc - Roofing And Cladding Sheet Fixing..read more
Maintenance Works..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category