| Tender Title | Varkala Water Supply Network Upgrade: Pipe Replacement and House Connections | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_KWA_866973_1 | Tender Reference Number | 11/2026-27/KWA/PHC/D1/TVM |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 05:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.50 Cr | Tender Location | Varkala , Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 05:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 05:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 05:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-31 05:30 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-08 09:00 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 7049 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 50,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Amrut Balance Work Replacing Damaged Ac Pipes, Extension Of Pipes And Providing Functional House Connections, Supplying And Erection Of Pumps Atcwsstovarkala And Adjoining Villages Invarkala Muncipality Generalcivil&#x0d Work&#x0d
The Kerala Water Authority, through its Superintending Engineer, PH Circle, TVPM, is inviting open tenders for the "AMRUT Balance Work" project in Varkala Municipality and adjoining villages. This significant undertaking, valued at ₹1,49,76,480, encompasses the replacement of damaged AC pipes, extension of existing pipelines, and the provision of functional house connections. Furthermore, the scope includes the supply and erection of pumps at the CWSSTovarkala. The work falls under the Civil Works - Water Works product category and is slated for completion within 180 days. Bidders are advised that the tender fee is ₹7,049 (including 18% GST), with ₹5,515 being the tender fee and ₹1,534 as the processing fee. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹50,000 is also required, with exemptions allowed through BG/ST. Document download and bid submission commence on August 31, 2026, at 5:30 PM, with the bid submission deadline set for September 8, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 9, 2026, at 3:30 PM at PH Circle, TVPM. The contract type is Item Rate, and the bid validity period is 120 days. Interested parties must submit their bids in a single cover, which will include preliminary agreements, GST and license details, LD certificates, non-relationship certificates, financial details, the NIT, and the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). Further details and tender documents, including general conditions of e-tendering, can be downloaded from August 31, 2026, until September 8, 2026, at 3:00 PM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Engineer |
| Address | Ph Circle, Tvpm |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
5 Mld Decentralized Sewerage Scheme ,stp At Kokkala With Septage Co-treatment..read more
Repairs/ Replacement Of Old Vintage Gi/ci/di Pipe Line Of Water Supply..read more
As Per Boq And Tender Documents..read more
Replacement Of Water Supply Pipe Line At Various Colony Of Parbelia..read more
Repair/ Replacement And Improvement Of External Water Supply System, Di/ Gi..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category