| Tender Title | Supply of Aluminium and Polythene VCI Protective Covers for Defence Production | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7965755 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-27 01:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-11 01:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Bengaluru , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-27 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-27 01:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-11 01:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, bid number GEM/2026/B/7965755, is issued by the Department of Defence Production, under the Ministry of Defence, by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) with its Bangalore operations. The tender, dated 27-08-2026, is for the supply of Aluminium and Polythene VCI Covers. The bidding period commences on 27-08-2026 at 1:00 PM and concludes on 11-09-2026 at 1:00 PM. The Bill of Quantities (BOQ) specifically details the requirement for various sizes of Aluminium VCI Covers (150 x 150mm, 200 x 200mm, 300 x 300mm, 750 x 750mm) and Polythene VCI Covers (150 x 150mm, 200 x 200mm, 300 x 300mm, 500 x 500mm, 750 x 750mm). The total estimated quantity for these items is 82,500 units. This procurement is crucial for the protective packaging needs of the Department of Defence Production.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Indian Army Procurement of 676 Waterproof Defense Covers..read more
Waterproof Cover Procurement for Defence Applications..read more
Supply of Polythelene Protective Bags for Case Cart Packaging..read more
Supply of Aluminium Gaskets for Department of Atomic Energy..read more
Supply of Polythene Bags for CC M-14 Components..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category