| Tender Title | Construction of BARC Industrial Buildings and Associated Infrastructure in Challakere, Karnataka | ||
| Tender ID | 167438 | Tender Reference Number | 01/NIT/CEED/HALPZ/BARC-Challakere/BARC-PD III/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 08:50 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-30 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 452.81 Cr | Tender Location | , Chitradurga , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 08:50 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-30 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 08:50 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-30 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 08:50 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-30 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 75 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 4,62,81,257 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | DD,FDR,CDR,BC,TC,BG |
Work Description - Contruction Of Industrial Buildings And Other Infrastruture At Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Dodda Ullarthi Challekere Taluk, Chitradurga District Karnataka. Sh Construction Of Various Precast Rcc Buildings And Peb Buildings Including Other Ancillary Buildings Such As Canteen, Gas Bank , Project House , Entry Portal In Zone-i(gate Complex With Security Gate), Entry Portal In Zone -ii (gate Complex With Security Gate), Guard Houses,fire Pump House, Pump Room For Rain Water Harvesting Sewage Treatment Plant , Site Development Works, Specialised Works, Local Body Approvals, And Other Miscellnious Works Including Internal Water Supply, Sanitory Installations Drainnage And Comprehensive Electrical And Mechanical Services Comprasing Substation Equipment, Dg Sets, Internal Electrical Installaitons And Fans Lt Panels Cabling Lighting Protection System, Fire Alarm And Public Addresss System.........and Other Specialised E&m Services (package-ii)
This tender, published by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) under the BARC Project, HAL Project Division-3, seeks comprehensive construction services for industrial buildings and associated infrastructure at the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in Chitradurga District, Karnataka. The project encompasses the construction of various precast RCC and PEB buildings, including essential ancillary structures like a canteen, gas bank, project house, and entry portals for Zone-I and Zone-II, each equipped with security gates. Additionally, the scope includes guard houses, a fire pump house, a rainwater harvesting pump room, a sewage treatment plant, extensive site development, specialized works, and obtaining necessary local body approvals. The electrical and mechanical (E&M) services are also a significant component, covering substation equipment, DG sets, internal electrical installations, LT panels, cabling, lightning protection systems, fire alarm, and public address systems, alongside other specialized E&M works designated as Package-II. The estimated cost for this ambitious undertaking is ₹ 4,52,81,25,748, with a stipulated time for completion of 600 days. Bidders are invited to submit their proposals through an open tender process, with the bid submission period commencing on August 31, 2026, at 08:50 AM and concluding on September 30, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The EMD for this tender is ₹ 4,62,81,257. Interested parties are advised to meticulously review the NIT and ensure all mandatory documents, including work experience certificates, financial turnover certificates, GST registration, an integrity pact, and various affidavits as specified in the NIT, are submitted by the stipulated deadlines. The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for September 14, 2026, at 11:00 AM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Barc Project, Hal Project Division-3 |
| Address | Cpwd Office, Ground Floor, Block A1, Barc Township, Kudapura, Challakere, Chitradurga, Karnataka. |
| Contact Details | 8681931903 |
| shashi.chiluka@gov.in | |
| Website | NA |
Composite Work For Structural Repairs, Civil Maintenance, And Upkeep Of Toilet..read more
Supply Installation Testing And Commissioning Of Fire Detection And Alarm System..read more
Upgradation Of Infrastructure Facility At Industrial Area Sarwar, Amounting To Rs...read more
Fabrication And Installation Of Various Stainless-steel Piping, Supports, Valves, Pumps, And..read more
Fabrication Of Ms Pipe Lines With Associated Supports, Followed By Installation..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category