| Tender Title | Supply of Aluminium Conductors for Overhead Power Transmission in Jammu and Kashmir | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7972992 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 12:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 01:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Leh , Jammu And Kashmir |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 12:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 01:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 35,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender announcement, issued by the Chief Engineer of the Power Department, Ladakh, under the auspices of the Power Development Department Jammu and Kashmir, presents a significant opportunity for suppliers of high-quality electrical infrastructure. Identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7972992, this procurement concerns the supply of Aluminium Conductors for Overhead Transmission Purposes, specifically conforming to IS 398 (Q3) standards. A total quantity of 40 units is required to support the critical overhead transmission needs within the Jammu and Kashmir region. The bidding period commences on August 29, 2026, at 12:30 PM, and concludes on September 8, 2026, at 1:00 PM. Prospective bidders are reminded that an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹35,000.0 is required, underscoring the seriousness and commitment expected from participating organizations. This tender represents a vital step in enhancing the power transmission capabilities of the region.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of IS 398 (Q3) Aluminium Conductors for Overhead Transmission..read more
Supply of 148 sq mm Aluminium Conductors for Overhead Transmission..read more
Supply Of Dpc/tpc/mpc/ctc Copper Conductors Required For Manufacturing Transformers From Eligible..read more
11 kV 99 Sq MM Covered Conductor Supply, Installation, and Commissioning..read more
Comprehensive And Performance Based Internal Electrical Infrastructure Contract Incl Replacement Of..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category