| Tender Title | L031-Balpur-Kumdhala Road Construction and Maintenance Project in Udhampur District | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_JKRRD_149258_1 | Tender Reference Number | JK144289 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-21 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 8.88 Cr | Tender Location | Khoon , Udhampur , Jammu And Kashmir |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-18 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-18 06:55 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-21 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-19 12:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-20 02:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 10000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 17,75,360 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction And Maintenance Of Road From L031-balpur- Kumdhala Road Km 0.350 To Bani Laid Package No. Jk14-4289 Pmgsy-iv, Batch-i Of 2026-27, Block-khoon, District Udhampur. Length 4.100 Kms
The National Rural Roads Development Agency (NRRDA), a Central Government Ministry/Department, through its Tender Inviting Authority, the Chief Engineer PMGSY JKRRDA Jammu, located at the Office of The Chief Engineer PMGSY(JKRRDA) Jammu, 1st Floor, Mechanical Engineering Department (MED) Complex, University Road, Jammu, is pleased to announce an open tender for the Construction and Maintenance of a road. This project, identified by Tender Reference Number JK144289 and Tender ID 2026_JKRRD_149258_1, involves the construction and maintenance of the L031-Balpur-Kumdhala road from km 0.350 to Bani Laid, specifically within Package No. JK14-4289 under PMGSY-IV, Batch-I of 2026-27. The work is situated in Block-Khoon, District Udhampur, and encompasses a length of 4.100 kilometers. The estimated tender value for this undertaking is ₹8,87,68,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹17,75,360, which is 2.0% of the tender value. Bidders are required to pay a tender fee of ₹10,000. The proposed period for the work is 360 days, and the bid validity period is 120 days. The tender documents will be available for download starting from August 18, 2026, at 06:55 PM, and the submission deadline for bids is September 2, 2026, at 05:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 5, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Chief Engineer PMGSY JKRRDA Jammu's office. This tender is for Civil Works - Roads and is an open/advertised tender. Two-stage bidding is not allowed, and item-wise technical evaluation is not permitted, with general technical evaluation being the applicable method. The contract form is based on a Percentage basis. Further details regarding Pre-qualification criteria and required documentation, including balance sheets, CA turnover certificates, affidavit regarding correctness of information, and proposed construction program and quality management plan, are outlined in the tender documents. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 20, 2026, at 12:00 PM at the same address as the Tender Inviting Authority's office.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer Pmgsy Jkrrda Jammu |
| Address | Office Of The Chief Engineer Pmgsy(jkrrda) Jammu At 1st Floor, Mechanical Engineering Department (med) Complex University Road Jammu |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
1x20m Span Bridge On L031-pahu Lajora Road To Ratnipora (package No...read more
Construction And Maintenance Of Rd Road To Litrigam Road In The..read more
Construction And Maintenance Of Rd Road To Nilibaru Road In The..read more
Permanent Restoration Of Road From L030-saranoo To Peomanyalan Jk12-405, L031-potha To..read more
Mh 3424 Construction And Maintenance Of Kotabipada To Daudpada Road Km..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category