| Tender Title | DG Backup Power Supply Installation for IIT Mandi Sewage Treatment Plant | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IITMD_922623_1 | Tender Reference Number | IIT Mandi (CW)/SE-2054/2026-27/1594-96 dated 18-08-2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-18 06:50 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 4.28 L | Tender Location | North Campus Of Iit Mandi , Mandi , Himachal Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-18 06:40 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-18 06:50 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-18 06:50 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-18 06:50 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1180 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 8,562 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Provision Of Dg Backup Power Supply To Stp Plant At North Campus Of Iit Mandi
This tender invites eligible bidders for the "Provision of DG Backup power supply to STP plant at North Campus of IIT Mandi." The work, categorized under Electrical Works, is being tendered by the Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, a Central Government Ministry/Department, with the Superintending Engineer, North Campus of IIT Mandi, Kamand, Distt. Mandi, HP-175075, serving as the Tender Inviting Authority. The project, with an estimated tender value of ₹4,28,099, is an open tender processed under an Item Rate contract. Bidders are required to submit a Tender Fee of ₹1,180 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹8,562, payable via Demand Draft or FDR to The Registrar IIT Mandi. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents (including tender cost, EMD, and work experience certificates as per NIT) and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BoQ). The bidding process is scheduled to commence on August 18, 2026, at 06:50 PM, with the bid submission deadline set for September 7, 2026, at 06:00 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 9, 2026, at 03:30 PM at the O/o Superintending Engineer, North Campus of IIT M. The Work Item Details, including the specific Work Description and Period Of Work (15 days), along with Bid Validity (90 days), are further detailed within the tender documents. Bidders are advised to refer to the NIT document for comprehensive details regarding pre-qualification criteria and other requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Engineer, North Campus Of Iit M |
| Address | O/o Superintending Engineer, North Campus Of Iit Mandi Kamand Distt. Mandi Hp-175075 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Firefighting, Sewage Treatment, and Plant Equipment Repair & Installation for Indian..read more
Supply and Installation of Emission Control Device for 320 KVA DG..read more
Laying Of 11 Kv Ht Line And Establishment Of Outdoor Substation..read more
70kWp On-Grid Rooftop Solar Power Plant Supply, Installation & Commissioning..read more
Supply, Installation Testing And Commissioning Of Dg And Associated Civil And..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category