Surat Head Post Office Fire Detection and Alarm System Installation

Works
Electrical Works
+ 1
Security and Emergency Services
  • Opening DateAug 18, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 08, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 19.57 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Surat Head Post Office Fire Detection and Alarm System Installation
Tender ID2026_DOP_922592_1Tender Reference Number19/EEE/PED/JP/NIT/2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-18 06:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-08 11:00 AM
Tender Value ₹ 19.57 L Tender LocationSurat , Surat , Gujarat
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleSurat Head Post Office Fire Detection and Alarm System Installation
  • Tender ID2026_DOP_922592_1
  • Tender Reference Number19/EEE/PED/JP/NIT/2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-18 06:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-08 11:00 AM
  • Tender Value ₹ 19.57 L
  • Tender LocationSurat,Surat, Gujarat
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-18 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-09 11:30 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-18 06:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-08 11:00 AM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-18 06:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-08 11:00 AM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)75
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-18 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-09 11:30 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-18 06:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-08 11:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-18 06:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)75

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 39,140
EMD Fee Type Percentage
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - S.i.t.c. Of Fire Detection And Alarm System Under Fire Safety Precautions At Surat Head Post Office, Surat, Gujarat.

The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through its Postal Electrical Division Jaipur, hereby invites open tenders for the comprehensive scope of Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning (S.I.T.C.) of a Fire Detection and Alarm System. This critical installation is to be implemented under fire safety precautions at the Surat Head Post Office, located in Surat, Gujarat (Pincode: 394101). The estimated tender value for this project is ₹19,56,979, with a stipulated work period of 60 days. The tender process will commence with the e-publication on 18th August 2026 at 06:00 PM, coinciding with the start of document downloads and bid submissions. Prospective bidders are advised that the document download and bid submission window will close on 08th September 2026 at 11:00 AM. The mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) for this tender is set at ₹39,140, representing 2.0% of the tender value, payable to AO PED JAIPUR at JAIPUR. Bids will be opened publicly on 09th September 2026 at 11:30 AM at the Bid Opening Place in Jaipur. This tender is categorized under "Works" and specifically pertains to "Electrical Works". It is an open tender with two covers, where Cover 1 will contain the EMD, pre-qualification documents, and technical bid, while Cover 2 will house the financial bid (BOQ). Essential documents required for submission include a scanned copy of the EMD, Chartered Accountant's certificate for turnover, PAN card, notarized affidavit, completion certificates, valid electrical contractor license, GST registration certificate/undertaking, and any other supporting documents such as a cancelled cheque. Interested and eligible bidders are encouraged to obtain the full tender documents, available for download from 18th August 2026 to 08th September 2026. Please refer to the tender documents for detailed specifications, terms, and conditions.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Executive Engineer (e)
AddressPostal Electrical Division Jaipur
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Department Of Posts Tender

S.i.t.c. Of Fire Detection And Alarm System Under Fire Safety Precautions..read more

Surat , Gujarat

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Fire Detection Alarm System Supply for Stores..read more

Others , Others

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Tender

Automatic Fire Detection and Alarm System Procurement for Ministry of Defence..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

United Commercial Bank Tender

Fire Alarm and Public Address System Installation for UCO Bank Bhubaneswar..read more

Khorda , Odisha

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provision And Installation Of New Intelligent Integrated Fire Detection And Alarm..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Department Of Posts Tender

S.i.t.c. Of Fire Detection And Alarm System Under Fire Safety...read more

Surat , Gujarat

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Fire Detection Alarm System Supply for Stores...read more

Others , Others

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Tender

Automatic Fire Detection and Alarm System Procurement for Ministry of...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

United Commercial Bank Tender

Fire Alarm and Public Address System Installation for UCO Bank...read more

Khorda , Odisha

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provision And Installation Of New Intelligent Integrated Fire Detection And...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More