| Tender Title | Procurement of Electrical Supplies and Laboratory Chemicals for Indian Army | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7950927 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-27 10:44 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Kamrup Metropolitan , Assam |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-27 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-27 10:44 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, issued by the Department of Military Affairs under the Ministry of Defence, through the Indian Army's Organisation Name, pertains to the procurement of a comprehensive range of electrical and laboratory supplies. The bid, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7950927, is open for application from 27-08-2026 at 10:44 AM until 07-09-2026 at 11:00 AM. The tender encompasses a substantial total quantity of 39,461 items, including XLPE cables conforming to IS 7098 (Part 1), LED luminaires (recessed and ceiling lights) compliant with IS 10322 (Part 5 Section 2) under the BIS Scheme - II, and Miniature Circuit Breakers (MCBs) for AC operation marked to IS IEC 60898 (Part 1). Additionally, the procurement scope includes laboratory chemicals such as Alum ferric Gd II and Bleaching Powder Gd I, various capacitor types for ceiling fans, and a diverse selection of changeover switches with ratings up to 200 Amp in stainless steel enclosures. Molded Case Circuit Breakers (MCCBs) are also specified in various pole configurations and current ratings up to 250 Amps with breaking capacities up to 35 KVA. The tender further details the requirement for electrical accessories including plug top outlets (5A and 15A), PVC type angular holders, ceiling fan regulators (mini, deluxe rotary, and electronic types), and sockets of 6A and 15A/16A ratings. Other items include STP culture liquid, piano type switches (6A and 15A), switch socket combinations with boxes, aluminium lugs in 240sqmm and 300sqmm sizes, and LED drivers in wattages of 70W, 90W, and 1200W, along with PVC copper cable (2.5 Sqmm). The specified office for this tender is located in ***********Kamrup.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Indian Army Procurement of Carpentry and Electrical Tools and Equipment..read more
Procurement Of Mcbs For Electrical Estate Department Bel Bangalore..read more
Procurement of Laboratory Chemicals and Glassware for NIT Hamirpur..read more
Supply of Electrical Spare Parts for Eastern Coalfields Limited Operations..read more
Supply of Fertilizers and Agricultural Chemicals for Dairy Development..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category