| Tender Title | Railway Siding Construction for Visakhapatnam Port Trust Stack Yard | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_VPT_287725_1 | Tender Reference Number | IENG/CP/EE (West)/T/188 Dt. 12.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-14 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 5.72 Cr | Tender Location | Vpa , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Construction Material Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-14 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 02:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-14 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-05 02:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-14 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1770 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 6,71,908 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Providing Railway Siding Along The Npb Railway Lines In The Stack Yard Area Of 16 Acres In Front Of Rcl
Visakhapatnam Port Trust, a Public Sector Undertaking, hereby invites open tenders for the crucial work of "Providing Railway siding along the NPB Railway lines in the stack yard area of 16 acres in front of RCL." This significant civil works project, falling under the "Civil Works - Others" category with a sub-category of "Pavement Quality Concrete for roads, runways etc.", has an estimated tender value of ₹5,71,90,814 and a stipulated work period of 300 days. The tender is being issued by the Chief Engineer, VPA, with the inviting authority's office located at Chief Engineer office, 3rd floor, AOB, VPA, A.P. The tender document fee is ₹1,770 and the Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹6,71,908, with provision for EMD through BG/ST or exemption. Key dates for interested parties include the document download and bid submission start date of August 14, 2026, at 06:00 PM, and the document download, bid submission end date, and bid opening date all set for September 5, 2026, at 02:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 18, 2026, at 04:00 PM at the Chief Engineer's office. This tender will be processed under a two-cover system, with Cover 1 comprising NIT, Pre-Qual/Technical documents, and Cover 2 containing the Financial Bid (BOQ). The tender reference number is IENG/CP/EE (West)/T/188 Dt. 12.08.2026, and the tender ID is 2026_VPT_287725_1.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer, Vpa |
| Address | Chief Engineer Office, 3rd Floor, Aob, Vpa, A.p
 Ph. No. 0891 2873327, 3333,3341 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of Boundary Wall At Railway Siding At Bakania Depot..read more
Railway Siding Fencing And Civil Finishing Works Rasayani Pol & Bot..read more
Grant Of Lease Of 7,699.18 Sqm For Development Of Railway Land..read more
Tender For Engineering, Procurement And Construction For Development Of Off Dock..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category