DTPS Switchyard Renovation, Modernization, and Control Room Construction

Works
Building Construction
+ 2
Electrical Generators And Transformers
Electrical Works
  • Opening DateJun 11, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 10, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 133.63 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title DTPS Switchyard Renovation, Modernization, and Control Room Construction
Tender ID2026_DVC_280513_1Tender Reference NumberDVC/Tender/Head Quarter/SPE/CMM/Works and Service/ 3500000006
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-06-11 05:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-10 12:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 133.63 Cr Tender LocationDtps , Bardhaman , West Bengal
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleDTPS Switchyard Renovation, Modernization, and Control Room Construction
  • Tender ID2026_DVC_280513_1
  • Tender Reference NumberDVC/Tender/Head Quarter/SPE/CMM/Works and Service/ 3500000006
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-06-11 05:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-10 12:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 133.63 Cr
  • Tender LocationDtps,Bardhaman, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-11 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 12:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-11 05:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-10 12:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-11 05:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-10 12:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-06-11 05:00 PMClarification End Date2026-07-07 06:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-11 05:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 12:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-11 05:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-10 12:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-11 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-07-07 06:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-11 05:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,33,62,567
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Renovation And Modernization Work Of Existing 220kv /132kv / /33kv /25kv Dtps Switchyard Including Construction Of New Control Room Building And Replacement Of Existing 132/33kv Transformer At Dtps

Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), a prominent Public Sector Undertaking, is inviting sealed bids for a significant Renovation and Modernization Project at the DTPS switchyard. This comprehensive undertaking encompasses crucial upgrades to existing 220KV, 132KV, 33KV, and 25KV switchyard infrastructure. The project also includes the construction of a new, modern control room building and the essential replacement of the existing 132/33KV Transformer at DTPS. The estimated tender value for this extensive work is ₹1,33,62,56,654, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹1,33,62,567 required. This is an Open Tender process, with a strict bid submission deadline of September 10, 2026, at 12:00 PM. The Bid Opening Date is scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 12:30 PM. Interested eligible parties are encouraged to download tender documents from June 11, 2026, 05:00 PM, until September 10, 2026, 12:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting will be conducted online on June 19, 2026, at 12:00 PM, with further details available in the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT). The period of work is stipulated at 360 days, and the bid validity will be 180 days. The tender documents are divided into three envelopes: Envelope-I for Bid Security/EMD and Integrity Pact, Envelope-II for QR and all Techno-commercial documents, and Envelope-III for the Financial Bid. The Senior General Manager, C and M Department, Damodar Valley Corporation, located at DVC Towers, VIP Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, Pin 700054, India, is the inviting authority for this vital infrastructure development.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Senior General Manager, C And M Department
AddressSenior General Manager, C And M Department, 3rd Floor, Damodar Valley Corporation, Dvc Towers, Vip Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, Pin 700054, India
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited Tender

Substation Control Room and Switchyard Equipment Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services..read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Ntpc Limited Tender

220KV Switchyard Control Cable Installation and Dressing Services at NTPC Dadri..read more

Raipur , Chhattisgarh

Gail Limited Tender

Renovation Of Control Room Building And Ancillary Work At Lakwa Gas..read more

Sibsagar , Assam

Bhakra Beas Management Board Tender

Renovation, Modernization And Up-gradation Of Bbmb Hospital Nangal...read more

Ropar , Punjab

Eastern Coalfields Limited Tender

Repairing Renovation And Painting Of Administrative Building And Control Room Building..read more

Godda , Jharkhand

Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited Tender

Substation Control Room and Switchyard Equipment Repair, Maintenance, and Installation...read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Ntpc Limited Tender

220KV Switchyard Control Cable Installation and Dressing Services at NTPC...read more

Raipur , Chhattisgarh

Gail Limited Tender

Renovation Of Control Room Building And Ancillary Work At Lakwa...read more

Sibsagar , Assam

Bhakra Beas Management Board Tender

Renovation, Modernization And Up-gradation Of Bbmb Hospital Nangal....read more

Ropar , Punjab

Eastern Coalfields Limited Tender

Repairing Renovation And Painting Of Administrative Building And Control Room...read more

Godda , Jharkhand
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More