| Tender Title | Varanasi CGD Project: Industrial and Commercial Gas Connectivity Works | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_GAIL_281054_1 | Tender Reference Number | GAIL/BNR/PROJ/WORKS/ C AND I /26-27/104 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-05 02:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 4.02 Cr | Tender Location | Varanasi , Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Pipe Line Project Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 01:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 01:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-14 02:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-05 02:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,73,196 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Gas Connectivity Works For Industrial And Commercial Consumer At Varanasi Ga For Cgd Project
This tender outlines an open tender opportunity for GAIL (India) Limited, inviting bids for essential Gas Connectivity Works designed to serve industrial and commercial consumers within the Varanasi GA for the City Gas Distribution (CGD) Project. The tender, with reference number GAIL/BNR/PROJ/WORKS/ C AND I /26-27/104, is being managed by Bridge and Roof Co. (India) Ltd., represented by Mr. Sandip Talukdar. The estimated tender value for this undertaking is ₹4,01,75,949, with a substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,73,196 required, payable to GAIL (India) Limited. Bidders are required to submit their EMD through BG/ST or other acceptable means. The project duration is stipulated at 240 days, with a bid validity period of 90 days. Document download and submission commenced on August 31, 2026, at 1:00 PM IST and will conclude on September 14, 2026, at 2:00 PM IST, respectively. The bid opening is scheduled for September 15, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST. This tender requires a two-cover bid submission system, with detailed instructions for both technical and financial proposals outlined within the tender documents. A pre-bid meeting will be held virtually on September 4, 2026, at 5:00 PM IST, providing an opportunity for prospective bidders to seek clarifications. The tender documents, including Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) and detailed work items, are available for download. This is a significant opportunity to contribute to the expansion of gas infrastructure in Varanasi.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Mr. Sandip Talukdar (gm(cs), Head Sbu-ii) |
| Address | Bridge And Roof Co. (india) Ltd. Kankaria Centre (4th/5th Floor) 2/1 Russel Street Kolkata 700 071 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Natural Gas Commercial Regulator Supply and Delivery for Gail India Limited..read more
Purchase Of Oxygen And Industrial Cutting Gas..read more
Supply of Commercial Natural Gas Meters with EVC and NRV for..read more
Laying Of Pe Network & Associated Works For Cgd Project At..read more
Site Enabling Works Package For Great Nicobar Island Gas Engine Power..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category