| Tender Title | LED Streetlight Pole Modification and Installation for Open Storage Yard Illumination | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_VOCPT_289437_1 | Tender Reference Number | MEE-ELEC-24-2026-Mech-9150 |
| Tender Type | Limited | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Storage Yard , Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 19,360 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Charges For Modification And Erection Of Streetlight Poles Including Fixing Of Led Luminaries For Providing Illumination At The Open Storage Yard
This tender, reference number MEE-ELEC-24-2026-Mech-9150, is issued by the V.O.Chidambaranar Port Trust, a Public Sector Undertaking, through its Mechanical and Electrical Department. The scope of work involves charges for the modification and erection of streetlight poles, including the fixing of LED luminaries to provide essential illumination within the open storage yard. This is a limited tender for electrical works with a contract form for works and a bid validity period of 120 days. The EMD amount is ₹19,360, with exemption allowed through BG/ST. The tender document download period commences on September 1, 2026, at 9:00 AM and concludes on September 15, 2026, at 3:00 PM, which is also the bid submission deadline. Bid opening will take place on September 16, 2026, at 3:30 PM at vocpa. The work itself is stipulated to be completed within 30 days. Interested bidders are required to submit a single cover containing all necessary documents, including NIT, MSE Certificate, GST, PAN Card, ESB/ESA/EA, bank details, bidder cover letter, and the BOQ. The tender fee is ₹0.00.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Dy.cme |
| Address | Administrative Office, Mee Department, Vocpa |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply of Octagonal High-Mast Illumination Pole Assemblies with LED Luminaires and..read more
Installation of LED Signboards with GI Poles for Indian Coast Guard..read more
Cochin Shipyard Switchboard and Console Modifications for Ventofoil Installation..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category