HT Smart Meter Supply, Installation, and 5-Year Maintenance with HES and Facility Management

Works
Electrical Goods and Equipments
+ 2
Telecommunication Services
Facility Management Services
  • Opening DateApr 16, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 22, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title HT Smart Meter Supply, Installation, and 5-Year Maintenance with HES and Facility Management
Tender ID2026_EB_675572_1Tender Reference NumberM235/25-26
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-04-16 03:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-22 02:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationTnpdcl Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Telecommunication Services Tenders, Facility Management Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleHT Smart Meter Supply, Installation, and 5-Year Maintenance with HES and Facility Management
  • Tender ID2026_EB_675572_1
  • Tender Reference NumberM235/25-26
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-04-16 03:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-22 02:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationTnpdcl Chennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Telecommunication Services Tenders, Facility Management Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-04-07 05:05 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-23 02:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-04-07 05:05 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-22 02:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-16 03:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-22 02:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-04-08 11:00 AMClarification End Date2026-09-19 02:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-04-07 05:05 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-23 02:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-04-07 05:05 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-22 02:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-04-08 11:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-19 02:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-16 03:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 53,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Supply Installation Commissioning And Maintenance Of Ht Consumer Smart Meter 0.2s Class D3 Category With Pluggable 4g Communication Module With Dual Sims (1 E-sim 1 Physical Sim)hes And Facility Management Services For 5 Years

TNEB Limited, through the Chief Engineer Material Management, invites bids for the comprehensive supply, installation, commissioning, and a five-year maintenance contract for High Tension (HT) Consumer Smart Meters. These meters are specified as 0.2S class, D3 category, equipped with a pluggable 4G communication module featuring dual SIM capabilities (one e-SIM and one physical SIM). The scope of work also includes the provision of Head-End System (HES) and associated facility management services for the duration of the contract. This Open Tender, identified by Tender Reference Number M235/25-26, is structured with two covers, separating financial bids from technical and pre-qualification documentation. Key dates for prospective bidders include the document download period commencing on April 7, 2026, and concluding on September 22, 2026, with bid submissions accepted between April 16, 2026, and September 22, 2026. The Bid Opening is scheduled for September 23, 2026. A significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹53,00,000 is required, with exemptions permissible via Bank Guarantee or Standby Letter of Credit. The tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) and the Bill of Quantities (BOQ), are available for download. The procurement falls under the Product Category of Electrical and Maintenance Works and is located within TNPDCL Chennai.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Chief Engineer Material Management
AddressNpkrr Maaligai 1v Floor Western Wing 800 Annasalai Chennai 600002
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board Limited Tender

Supply Installation Commissioning And Maintenance Of Ht Generator Smart Meter 0.2s..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Urban Development Department Tender

Submersible Boring and Water Storage Installation Services for Nagar Panchayat Katra..read more

Gonda , Uttar Pradesh

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Tender

Comprehensive Facility Management and Telecom Infrastructure Maintenance in Chandrapur..read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

North East Gas Distribution Company Limited Tender

Supply and Installation of Pre-Paid Smart Gas Meters for Domestic Consumers..read more

Kamrup Metropolitan , Assam

South Central Railway Tender

Outcome-Based Facility Management for South Central Railway's Moula-Ali Plant..read more

Hyderabad , Telangana

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board Limited Tender

Supply Installation Commissioning And Maintenance Of Ht Generator Smart Meter...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Urban Development Department Tender

Submersible Boring and Water Storage Installation Services for Nagar Panchayat...read more

Gonda , Uttar Pradesh

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Tender

Comprehensive Facility Management and Telecom Infrastructure Maintenance in Chandrapur...read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

North East Gas Distribution Company Limited Tender

Supply and Installation of Pre-Paid Smart Gas Meters for Domestic...read more

Kamrup Metropolitan , Assam

South Central Railway Tender

Outcome-Based Facility Management for South Central Railway's Moula-Ali Plant...read more

Hyderabad , Telangana
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More