Procurement of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries for Southern Railway

Goods
Electrical Goods and Equipments
+ 2
Electrical and Electronics
Electronics Equipment
  • Opening DateAug 24, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 04, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Procurement of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries for Southern Railway
Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7879769Tender Reference NumberNA
Tender TypeNA
Tender Opening Date2026-08-24 12:23 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-04 01:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationNA , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryGoodsProduct CategoryElectrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical and Electronics Tenders, Electronics Equipment Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleProcurement of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries for Southern Railway
  • Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7879769
  • Tender Reference NumberNA
  • Tender TypeNA
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-24 12:23 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-04 01:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationNA,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryGoods
  • Product CategoryElectrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical and Electronics Tenders, Electronics Equipment Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-24 12:00 AM Bid Opening Date
Document Download Start DateDocument Download End Date
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-24 12:23 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-04 01:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-24 12:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date
  • Document Download Start Date
  • Document Download End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-24 12:23 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 16,000
EMD Fee Type NA
Payment Instruments/Mode NA

Tender Description

Work Description - NA

This tender is issued by the Southern Railway, under the Ministry of Railways, for the procurement of 192 units of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries (V3) conforming to IS 15549 (Q3). The bidding process, managed by Indian Railways through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) under Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7879769, commences on 24-08-2026 at 12:23 PM and concludes on 04-09-2026 at 1:00 PM. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 16,000 is required for participation. Prospective bidders are encouraged to review the detailed specifications and terms outlined in the tender document to ensure their proposals meet the stringent requirements of Southern Railway for this critical supply.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids NA
AddressNA
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

  • Document
    GeM-Bidding-9712770.pdf
  • Document
    Tec_8deebbe1-0e5e-41a0-a0141785928090243_ammptjsrgem.pdf

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

North Eastern Railway Tender

Indian Railways Procurement: Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries (IS 15549)..read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Chhattisgarh Police Department Tender

Procurement of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries for Chhattisgarh Police..read more

Raipur , Chhattisgarh

Airports Authority Of India Tender

Supply of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries for Rajkot Civil..read more

Rajkot , Gujarat

Indian Air Force Tender

Stationary VRLA Battery Supply for Indian Air Force..read more

Others , Others

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Procurement: Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries (IS 15549)..read more

Others , Others

North Eastern Railway Tender

Indian Railways Procurement: Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries (IS...read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Chhattisgarh Police Department Tender

Procurement of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries for Chhattisgarh...read more

Raipur , Chhattisgarh

Airports Authority Of India Tender

Supply of Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries for Rajkot...read more

Rajkot , Gujarat

Indian Air Force Tender

Stationary VRLA Battery Supply for Indian Air Force...read more

Others , Others

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Procurement: Stationary Valve Regulated Lead Acid Batteries (IS...read more

Others , Others
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More