| Tender Title | High Speed Camera Supply for IIT Madras Mechanical Engineering Department | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IITM_288164_1 | Tender Reference Number | ME/9170/072/2026/HIGHSPEED |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Mds 305, Dept Of Mechanical Engineering, Iitm , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electronics Equipment Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-19 04:25 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-19 04:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 50,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - High Speed Camera
This tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_IITM_288164_1 and Reference Number ME/9170/072/2026/HIGHSPEED, is an Open Tender for the supply of a High Speed Camera, categorized under Miscellaneous Goods. The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM), a Public Sector Undertaking, is inviting bids for this procurement. The bid submission window opens on August 20, 2026, at 09:00 AM and closes on September 09, 2026, at 03:00 PM. Document downloads are available from August 19, 2026, at 04:30 PM until the bid submission deadline. The bid opening is scheduled for September 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM at MDS 305, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IITM, Chennai - 600036. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹50,000 is required, with exemptions permitted via Bank Guarantee or Standing Instruction, as detailed in the tender document. The tender involves a two-cover system, with the Technical Bid to be submitted in PDF format and the Financial Bid in XLS format. The contract is for Supply, with a bid validity period of 120 days. While the Tender Fee is nil, all prospective bidders are strongly advised to carefully review the comprehensive tender documents, including the NIT Document and Work Item Documents, for detailed specifications and submission guidelines.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Chief Manager (project Purchase) |
| Address | Icsr Iit Madras, Chennai - 600036 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
High Speed Camera System Procurement for Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai..read more
High-Speed Camera Procurement for CMTI Research..read more
As Per Tender Document..read more
Supply And Installation Of Electrochemical Workstation For The Department Of Electronics..read more
Scientific Equipment Procurement: High-Speed Cameras, Microscopes, and Lasers for NIT Delhi..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category