| Tender Title | Diesel Generator and Systems Repair and Overhaul Services | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7972763 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 08:59 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 09:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Pipe Line Project Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 08:59 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 09:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender is issued by the Indian Coast Guard, a department under the Ministry of Defence, for a comprehensive range of repair and overhauling services for Diesel Generators (DG Sets) at their Chennai premises. The procurement, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7972763, will be open for bidding from 29-08-2026, 8:59 AM, and will close on 08-09-2026, 9:00 AM. The scope of work encompasses multiple critical areas, including the renewal of ventilation trunking leading from the FM200 compartment to the boat deck, addressing deteriorated and damaged sections as per sample materials. Additionally, the tender includes services for the repair and overhauling of DG Sets (DFM) relating to a non-operational diving underwater communication system, which requires a complete overhaul and functional proving. Further services involve the chemical cleaning of choked drain pipelines across various locations such as the JR Sailor's Dining Hall, Pantry, Ships Galley, and Food Disposal Unit, covering a total length of 58 meters. Finally, the tender requires the rectification of oil leakage observed from the balance valve of a painter boom, ensuring its satisfactory operation and proving. All listed jobs are to be conducted at the buyer's premises.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Diesel Generator Set Procurement for Central Agricultural University Sikkim Campus..read more
Indian Coast Guard Seeks Diesel Power Generator for Lakshadweep Operations..read more
Diesel Generator Repair and Overhauling Services for Portable DG Sets..read more
Diesel Generator Spares and Load Trial Services for Cochin Shipyard..read more
Supply of Diesel Power Generator for SKUAST-J Main Campus, Jammu..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category