| Tender Title | Coimbatore FSD Peelamedu Food Handling and Transport Services Contract | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7945605 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-21 11:54 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-21 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-21 11:54 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 15,90,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, through the Food Corporation of India (FCI), has issued Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7945605 for the crucial "Handling Service Appointment of Regular Handling Contract at FSD Peelamedu Coimbatore". This tender, dated 21-08-2026, represents an opportunity within the "Handling Transport and Other Mining Services - Percentage quote based - Handling Service" category. The bidding period commences on 21-08-2026 at 11:54 AM and concludes on 10-09-2026 at 3:00 PM. This vital procurement is being managed by the FCI's South Zone Tamil Nadu Region office, underscoring the strategic importance of this service for food distribution operations in the region. A substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹1,590,000.0 is required from prospective bidders, demonstrating the scale and significance of this contract. This tender is a call for experienced and capable entities to provide essential handling services, contributing directly to the efficient functioning of public distribution systems under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Foodgrain Handling and Transportation Services from FSD Ongole Railway Goodshed..read more
Rudrapur Food Storage and Hub Transportation and Handling Services..read more
FCI Uttar Pradesh: Mining Handling and Transport Services for Food Distribution..read more
Handling and Transport Services for Food Grains at FSD Mahoba..read more
Handling and Transport Services for Food Corporation of India at FSD..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category