| Tender Title | Energy Efficient Lighting Upgrade for CSIR-SERC AML Lab, Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_CSIR_289204_1 | Tender Reference Number | 401(42)2026-2027/EW/SE |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-28 04:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.88 L | Tender Location | Csir-serc Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-28 03:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-28 04:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-28 04:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-28 04:30 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-14 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 3,765 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Providing Light Points And Energy Efficient Fittings In Aml Lab At Csir-serc, Taramani, Chennai 600 113
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, a prominent Public Sector Undertaking, is inviting bids for an open tender categorized under "Works". This tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_CSIR_289204_1 and Tender Reference Number 401(42)2026-2027/EW/SE, seeks proposals for "Providing light points and energy efficient fittings in AML Lab at CSIR-SERC, Taramani, Chennai 600 113". The estimated tender value is ₹1,88,180, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹3,765, payable to CSIR-SERC at Chennai. The contract is of the Item Rate form and is for a duration of 30 days, with a bid validity period of 90 days. Bidders are classified as Class A. The tender process involves two covers: Cover 1 will contain Tender Conditions, EMD deposit receipt, experience certificates, valid electrical license, PAN, GST, income tax returns, and tender acceptance/undertaking letter. Cover 2 will exclusively contain the Schedule of Quantity. The document download and bid submission period commences on 28th August 2026 at 04:30 PM and concludes on 14th September 2026 at 06:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on 16th September 2026 at 11:00 AM at CSIR-SERC, Chennai. Interested bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed specifications and pre-qualification requirements. The tender is for electrical works and will be awarded on a rate contract basis.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Engineer Electrical |
| Address | Ewss, Csir-serc, Csir Campus, Taramani, Chennai-113. |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Providing Energy Efficient Fittings At Smsl Lab At Csir Serc, Taramani,..read more
Procurement of Energy-Efficient LED Light Fixtures for UIDAI Headquarters..read more
25 Kva Rating Out Door Type Completely Self Protected Single Phase..read more
Supply of IE3 3-Phase Induction Motors with Foot/Flange Mounting..read more
Repair Replacement Of Conventional Light Fittings With Energy Efficient Led Light..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category