Establishment and Operation of Automated Vehicle Testing Stations in Tamil Nadu

Works
Automobiles and Auto Parts
+ 2
Civil Works Others
Transportation and Logistics
  • Opening DateJan 30, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 15, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Establishment and Operation of Automated Vehicle Testing Stations in Tamil Nadu
Tender ID2026_CTARS_641352_1Tender Reference Number15470/E1/ATS/2021
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-01-30 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationChennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleEstablishment and Operation of Automated Vehicle Testing Stations in Tamil Nadu
  • Tender ID2026_CTARS_641352_1
  • Tender Reference Number15470/E1/ATS/2021
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-01-30 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationChennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-01-10 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-01-10 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-01-30 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-01-10 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-01-10 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-01-30 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 40,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Establishment And Operation Of Automated Testing Stations At Five Locations In The State Of Tamil Nadu On Ppp Mode

The Commissionerate of Transport and Road Safety, a State Government and UT organization, invites bids for the "ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF AUTOMATED TESTING STATIONS AT FIVE LOCATIONS IN THE STATE OF TAMIL NADU ON PPP MODE". This open tender, with Tender Reference Number 15470/E1/ATS/2021 and Tender ID 2026_CTARS_641352_1, falls under the "Works" category, specifically "Civil Works - Others". The project is structured under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) framework, utilizing a Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) with Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) model. The tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender, Request for Proposal, and Draft Concession Agreement, are available for download from January 10, 2026, 09:00 AM until September 15, 2026, 03:00 PM. Bids can be submitted from January 30, 2026, 09:00 AM, with the submission deadline also set for September 15, 2026, 03:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 16, 2026, 03:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting will be held on January 19, 2026, 03:00 PM at the Commissionerate of Transport and Road Safety, Guindy, Chennai - 600032. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is fixed at ₹40,000, payable online. The tender is a two-cover system, comprising a Fee/PreQual/Technical cover and a Finance cover. Further details regarding eligibility criteria and other terms and conditions are provided within the tender documents. The tender is being issued by the Transport Commissioner, located at the Commissionerate of Transport and Road Safety, Guindy, Chennai - 600032.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Transport Commissioner
AddressCommissionerate Of Transport And Road Safety&amp#x0d Guindy&amp#x0d Chennai - 600032
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Development, Operation And Maintenance Of Wayside Amenities 01 O-m Site In..read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

Supply & Filling With Murrum For Idpl Project In Tamil Nadu..read more

Others , Tamil Nadu

Power Grid Corporation Of India Limited Tender

Supply Of 120 Kw Electric Vehicle Fast Charger For Various Stations..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Maws Tender

Design Construction Supply Erection Commissioning 4.50 Mld Capacity Sewage Treatment Plant(stp)with..read more

Nagapattinam , Tamil Nadu

Commissionerate Of Technical Education Tender

Automotive Diagnostic and Testing Equipment Procurement for Gujarat Technical Education..read more

Ahmedabad , Gujarat

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Development, Operation And Maintenance Of Wayside Amenities 01 O-m Site...read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

Supply & Filling With Murrum For Idpl Project In Tamil...read more

Others , Tamil Nadu

Power Grid Corporation Of India Limited Tender

Supply Of 120 Kw Electric Vehicle Fast Charger For Various...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Maws Tender

Design Construction Supply Erection Commissioning 4.50 Mld Capacity Sewage Treatment...read more

Nagapattinam , Tamil Nadu

Commissionerate Of Technical Education Tender

Automotive Diagnostic and Testing Equipment Procurement for Gujarat Technical Education...read more

Ahmedabad , Gujarat
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More