| Tender Title | Electrical Transformer and Bay Equipment Installation at Guara and Chananwal Substations | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_POWER_167263_2 | Tender Reference Number | 02/GCD/PTA/TS/PSPCL/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 11:30 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Patiala , Patiala , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 11:30 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:30 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:30 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 4299 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 62,390 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Outsourcing Work Of Etc Of 1 No Additional 12.5 Mva Power Tf (at 66 Kv S/s Guara) And 1 No Additional 20 Mva Power Tf (at 66 Kv S/s Chananwal) Along With Complete Bay Equipments (under Annx B) Related Works On Partial Turnkey Mode Under Gcd, Patiala
The Department of Power, Government of Punjab, through its Grid Construction Division, Patiala, is inviting sealed bids for the outsourcing of Electrical Transformation Completion (ETC) work for one additional 12.5 MVA Power Transformer at 66 KV S/S Guara and one additional 20 MVA Power Transformer at 66 KV S/S Chananwal. This comprehensive tender, reference number 02/GCD/PTA/TS/PSPCL/2026-27, encompasses the complete bay equipment works as detailed in Annexure B, to be executed on a partial turnkey basis. Interested parties are advised that the tender documents will be available for download from August 25, 2026, 11:30 AM, until September 7, 2026, 11:30 AM. Bids must be submitted within the same timeframe, with the bid submission start date also being August 25, 2026, 11:30 AM, and the bid submission end date being September 7, 2026, 11:30 AM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 9, 2026, 11:30 AM. A mandatory pre-bid meeting will be held on September 1, 2026, at 09:00 AM at the office of Addl.SE, Grid Construction Division, Thermal Shed No. T-5, Shakti Vihar, PSPCL Patiala. The earnest money deposit (EMD) required is ₹62,390, with options for exemption via BG/ST. The total tender fee is ₹4,299, comprising a processing fee of ₹3,119 and a tender fee of ₹1,180. This is an open tender for works categorized under Electrical Works, with a contract form of Tender cum Auction, and a bid validity period of 120 days. The expected period for the completion of the work is 60 days.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Addl.se |
| Address | Addl.se. Grid Construction Division Thermal Shed No. T-5 Shakti Vihar Pspcl Patiala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
For Installation Of Chemical Earth Pit For Transformer And Other Electrical..read more
130 KVA Auto Transformer Repair, Maintenance, and Installation for Naval Motor..read more
Construction Of 11kv Line And Installation Of Transformer At Bollar Under..read more
Electrical Substation and Switchyard Transformer Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services in..read more
Transformer Oil Sampling and Testing Services for UPPCL Transmission Substations..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category