| Tender Title | Diesel Generator Repair and Overhauling for Indian Coast Guard Locations | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7974548 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 04:02 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Others , Others |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 04:02 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender document, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7974548, is issued by the Department of Defence, specifically on behalf of the Indian Coast Guard. Dated 29-08-2026, the bid opens on 29-08-2026 at 4:02 PM and will close on 05-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. The subject matter of this procurement falls under the category of Repair and Overhauling Services for Diesel Generators (DG Sets). The specific scope of work involves the repair and overhauling of DG Sets identified as DFM H258FOAMFENDER AT 02 LOCATIONS. This service requires the removal of these units from the hull, their subsequent repair, and reinstallation. Crucially, the tender includes the renewal of all fasteners, comprehensive all-way jobs, and the arrangement of necessary infrastructure such as cradles, cranes, and load-proof lifting slings for the shifting and lifting operations involved. This opportunity presents a critical requirement for skilled and experienced service providers within the Ministry of Defence.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Diesel Generator Repair and Overhauling Services for Portable DG Sets..read more
Diesel Generator Spares and Load Trial Services for Cochin Shipyard..read more
Diesel Generator Slip Ring Collector Assembly Repair and Overhauling Services..read more
Diesel Generator Set Procurement for Central Agricultural University Sikkim Campus..read more
Indian Coast Guard Seeks Diesel Power Generator for Lakshadweep Operations..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category