| Tender Title | Converter Hood and Skirt Assembly Supply for Steel Plant Maintenance | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7678912 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-30 07:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 12:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Sundergarh , Odisha |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Machinery and Tools Tenders, Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-18 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-30 07:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 12:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7678912, is issued by the Materials Management Purchase office of Rourkela Steel Plant, a unit of the Steel Authority of India Limited, under the Ministry of Steel. The bidding period commences on August 30, 2026, at 7:00 PM and concludes on September 1, 2026, at 12:00 PM. The tender pertains to the supply of essential components for Converter maintenance at SMS 2, specifically encompassing a MOVABLE HOOD, LOWER HOOD, and SKIRT ASSEMBLY. The Bill of Quantities (BOQ) details the required items including "SKIRT ASSLY F GCP CONV 3 PD R 267485," "COOLING RING F GCP CONV 3 PD R267485," "LOWER HOOD ASSLY F GCP PDR 267408R1," "RADIATION HOOD LOWER PART LG 8000MM," and "SKIRT ASSEMBLY DWNRS 3 11 683." A total of five units of these assemblies are to be procured. This procurement is crucial for maintaining the operational efficiency and safety of the Converters within SMS 2 at Rourkela Steel Plant.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Blast Furnace Refractory Debricking and Application Services for Nagarnar Steel Plant..read more
Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Ductless Fume Hoods for Atomic Energy..read more
Notice Inviting Tender For The Supply, Installation, Testing, And Commissioning Of..read more
Nashik LPG Plant Pump, Motor & Filtration System Supply and Installation..read more
Routine Mechanical Maintenance and Lubrication Services for Converter Shop SMS-2..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category