1x25 kV OHE Works for Borivali-Virar 5th & 6th Lines and Stabling Sidings

Works
Electrical Works
+ 1
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateSep 05, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 11, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title 1x25 kV OHE Works for Borivali-Virar 5th & 6th Lines and Stabling Sidings
Tender ID2026_MRVC_915193_1Tender Reference NumberMRVC/W/244
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-05 12:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationBorivali-virar , Mumbai Subueban , Maharashtra
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender Title1x25 kV OHE Works for Borivali-Virar 5th & 6th Lines and Stabling Sidings
  • Tender ID2026_MRVC_915193_1
  • Tender Reference NumberMRVC/W/244
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-05 12:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationBorivali-virar,Mumbai Subueban, Maharashtra
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-30 06:30 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-30 06:30 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-05 12:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-06-30 06:30 PMClarification End Date2026-07-28 06:30 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-30 06:30 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-30 06:30 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-30 06:30 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-07-28 06:30 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-05 12:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 2,90,80,200
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Design,supply,fabrication,erection,testing And Comm. Of 1x25 Kv Ohe-works In Connection With Proposed 5th-6th Lines Between Bvi-vr Section (26rkm And Approx. 115tkm) Of Wr,incl. Emu Stabling Sidings, Supply Of Ohe Spares And T-p Items Under Mutp-3a

The Ministry of Railways, through the Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation (MRVC) and the GM Electrical, invites sealed bids for a significant infrastructure project under the World Bank Tenders initiative. This open tender, reference number MRVC/W/244 and Tender ID 2026_MRVC_915193_1, concerns the comprehensive "Design, Supply, Fabrication, Erection, Testing and Commissioning of 1x25 kV OHE-Works" required for the proposed 5th and 6th lines between the Borivali (BVI) and Virar (VR) sections of Western Railway. The project encompasses approximately 26 route kilometers and an estimated 115 track kilometers, including the development of EMU stabling sidings, and the supply of essential OHE spares and T-P items as part of the MUTP-3A program. Bids will be accepted in two covers, with the technical bid requiring submission of various forms, power of attorney, affidavit, and other specified documents, while the financial bid will consist of the Bill of Quantities and rates. The tender is available for download from June 30, 2026, 06:30 PM, with the submission deadline set for September 11, 2026, 03:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 11, 2026, at 03:30 PM at MRVC, Churchgate, Mumbai. A substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,90,80,200 is required, payable to Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation Ltd. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for July 28, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the MRVC office, Churchgate, Mumbai, providing an opportunity for prospective bidders to clarify project details. The work is to be completed within a period of 1095 days, with a bid validity of 120 days.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Gm Electrical
AddressMrvc, 2nd Floor, Churchgate Station Building, Churchgate Mumbai-400020
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Seraikelakharsawan , Jharkhand

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Seraikelakharsawan , Jharkhand

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Mysuru , Karnataka

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Seraikelakharsawan , Jharkhand

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Seraikelakharsawan , Jharkhand

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Mysuru , Karnataka

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More