Mumbai Railway Traction Sub-station and Signal Enhancement for 3rd and 4th Lines

Works
Civil Works Others
+ 2
Electrical Works
Pipe Line Project
  • Opening DateSep 12, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 23, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 18.32 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Mumbai Railway Traction Sub-station and Signal Enhancement for 3rd and 4th Lines
Tender ID2026_MRVC_923285_1Tender Reference NumberMRVC-W-404R
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-12 10:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-23 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 18.32 Cr Tender LocationBudlapur , Thane , Maharashtra
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Pipe Line Project Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleMumbai Railway Traction Sub-station and Signal Enhancement for 3rd and 4th Lines
  • Tender ID2026_MRVC_923285_1
  • Tender Reference NumberMRVC-W-404R
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-12 10:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-23 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 18.32 Cr
  • Tender LocationBudlapur,Thane, Maharashtra
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Pipe Line Project Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-21 06:55 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-23 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-22 10:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-23 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-12 10:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-23 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-08-22 10:00 AMClarification End Date2026-09-11 06:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-21 06:55 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-23 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-22 10:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-23 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-22 10:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-11 06:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-12 10:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 36,64,100
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - &#x0d Modification Of 2 Nos. Of Tss At Vgi And Kjt And 1 No. Sp At Bvs And 1 No. Ssp At Shelu And Associated Work For 3rd And 4th Line Between Badlapur-karjat Section Of Central Railway At Mumbai Under Mutp-iiib

This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number MRVC-W-404R, is an Open Tender for Works issued by the Ministry of Railways - World Bank Tenders, specifically from the Dy CEE/EMU/MRVC at the MRVCL office, Ground Floor, New Annexure Building, Near Platform No. 1, Mumbai-CSMT-400001. The primary scope of work involves the crucial modification of two TSS (Traction Sub-stations) at VGI and KJT, one SP (Signal Post) at BVS, and one SSP (Static Synchronous Compensator) at SHELU, along with associated works essential for the development of the 3rd and 4th railway lines. This project is situated between the Badlapur-Karjat Section of the Central Railway in Mumbai, falling under the ambit of the MUTP-IIIB project. The estimated tender value is ₹18,32,01,192, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹36,64,100, payable at Mumbai to MRVC, and can be submitted through various instruments including Bank Guarantee. Key dates for prospective bidders are as follows: document download commences on August 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM and concludes on September 23, 2026, at 3:00 PM. Bid submission is open from September 12, 2026, at 10:00 AM until September 23, 2026, at 3:00 PM, with bid opening scheduled for September 23, 2026, at 3:30 PM. Clarifications can be sought between August 22, 2026, and September 11, 2026. The tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, are available for download.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Dy Cee/emu/mrvc
AddressMrvcl Office,ground Floor,new Annexure Bldg,near Plat Form No.1, Mumbai-csmt-400001
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Bharat Electronics Limited Tender

Upgradation Of Sub Station Lt Panels And Associated Works At Bel..read more

Raigarh(mh) , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Central Delhi , Delhi

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Moradabad , Uttar Pradesh

Bharat Electronics Limited Tender

Upgradation Of Sub Station Lt Panels And Associated Works At...read more

Raigarh(mh) , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Central Delhi , Delhi

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Moradabad , Uttar Pradesh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More