| Tender Title | Procurement of 30 Gbps Upstream Internet Bandwidth for Chennai Gateway | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | SR2/NT/S-MISC/DOM/ZA1/26/10625 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-29 12:50 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Chennai , Bengaluru , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Telecommunication Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-29 12:50 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-29 12:50 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-29 12:50 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,38,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - Procurement Of 30 Gbps Upstream Internet Bandwidth At Chennai Gateway From Alternate Service Provider (other Than Existing Service Provider, I.e., M/s Bharti Airtel) For A Period Of Two (02) Years
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is seeking applications for the procurement of 30 Gbps Upstream Internet Bandwidth at the Chennai Gateway. This crucial procurement, identified by Tender Reference Number SR2/NT/S-MISC/DOM/ZA1/26/10625 and Tender Title GEM/2026/B/7747207, specifically excludes the existing service provider, M/s Bharti Airtel, aiming to establish an alternate service provider. The contract will be for a duration of two (02) years. The tender falls under the Services category, with a Product Category of Information Technology/Telecom. Interested parties are advised that the ePublished Date and the commencement of Document Download, Bid Submission Start Date, and the overall Document Download Start Date are all on 29th July 2026 at 12:50 PM. The deadline for both Bid Submission and Document Download is 7th September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with the Bid Opening Date scheduled for 7th September 2026 at 11:30 AM. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹138,000, and there is no Tender Fee. This Open/Advertised tender is being invited by Shri Ranjeet Pawar, Sr.DGM(Tele-Contracts) of POWERGRID Teleservices Limited, Bangalore, 560064.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Shri Ranjeet Pawar, Sr.dgm(tele-contracts) |
| Address | Powergrid Teleservices Limited, Bangalore, 560064 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Managed 3Gbps Internet Bandwidth Services for IIT - 5 Year Contract..read more
High-Speed Internet Leased Line and Point-to-Point Replication Services for Government Connectivity..read more
Internet Leased Line Bandwidth and Data Replication Services for SJVN Limited..read more
Reliable Internet Bandwidth and Data Replication Services for Delhi Municipal Corporation..read more
High-Capacity Leased Line Internet Bandwidth and Data Replication Services for Powergrid..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category