| Tender Title | EPC Construction of BSL-3 Laboratory for NCDC at CRI Kasauli, Solan | ||
| Tender ID | 167458 | Tender Reference Number | 03/SE/Shimla/2026-27(Modified) |
| Tender Type | Open | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 12:47 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 24.34 Cr | Tender Location | , Solan , Himachal Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Healthcare and Medicine Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 12:47 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-14 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 12:47 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 12:47 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 34,34,006 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | DD,FDR,CDR,BC,BG |
Work Description - Construction Of Biosafety Level (bsl)-3 Laboratory Under Pm Abhim For Ncdc At Cri Kasauli, Solan District, Himachal Pradesh In Epc Mode-1 (fourth Call).
The Central Public Works Department (CPWD), through the Executive Engineer (EE)-Shimla-II, is inviting sealed bids for the EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) mode construction of a Biosafety Level (BSL)-3 laboratory. This vital facility is being established under the PM ABHIM initiative for the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) at the Central Research Institute (CRI) in Kasauli, Solan District, Himachal Pradesh. This marks the fourth call for tenders for this project. The estimated cost of the works is ₹ 24,34,00,589, with a bid security (EMD) of ₹ 34,34,006 payable in the form of DD, FDR, CDR, BC, or BG in favour of the Executive Engineer (C), Shimla Division-II, CPWD, Shimla. The project has a stipulated time for completion of 560 days. Bidders are required to download tender documents from August 31, 2026, 12:47 AM to September 14, 2026, 03:00 PM. The bid submission period commences on August 31, 2026, 12:47 AM and concludes on September 14, 2026, 03:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 14, 2026, at 03:30 PM. Interested bidders must submit mandatory documents including insurance surety bonds, proof of EMD deposition, GST registration, structural stability undertakings, ERP training certificates, and comprehensive work experience documentation, particularly for specialized works in Biosafety Level 2 and 3 laboratories, along with a valid Electrical Contractor License or an undertaking. CPWD registered contractors in the appropriate class are eligible. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for September 07, 2026, at 11:30 AM at the Superintending Engineer, Shimla Circle, CPWD, Kennedy Cottage Shimla (HP), with queries to be submitted via email by September 07, 2026, 11:00 AM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee-shimla-ii |
| Address | Shimla, Ee-shimla-ii |
| Contact Details | 7985242810 |
| shashwat.gaur@gov.in | |
| Website | NA |
Modular BSL-3 Laboratory Design, Supply, and Installation for NIPER Mohali..read more
Mizoram University Laboratory Instrument Procurement for Biotechnology Department..read more
Cwe/kas-53/2026-27 Special Repair To Bldg No P-106 At Af Station Kasauli..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Engineering Procurement And Construction (epc) For Provision Of Balance Tech Infrastructure..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category