| Tender Title | Indian Railways Procurement: Non-Sparking Double Spanner Supply | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7941645 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 02:21 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Machinery and Tools Tenders, Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 02:21 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender describes an urgent procurement requirement from the Indian Railways, specifically the South Coast Railway, for **Non-Sparking Double Open Ended Spanners (V2) and Non-Sparking Double Ended Ring Spanners (V2)**. The procurement is being managed by the Office of the Principal Chief Material Manager, Visakhapatnam, with the Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7941645. The total quantity required is **125 units** of these specialized spanners. The bidding period commences on **August 20, 2026, at 2:21 PM** and concludes on **September 4, 2026, at 3:00 PM**. The Indian Railways, under the Ministry of Railways, is seeking qualified suppliers to meet this critical need, likely for use in environments where sparks could pose a safety hazard. The contact address for the relevant authority is the Coaching Depot, Officer VSKP Subhash Nagar, Kancherapalem, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh - 530008.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement of Non-Sparking Tools for GAIL Vijaipur Facility..read more
Supply of Non-Sparking Tools for IOCL Guwahati Refinery..read more
Supply of Non-Sparking Hand Tools and Tool Trolleys for Indian Navy..read more
Procurement of Non-Sparking Tools for C-DAC Thiruvananthapuram..read more
Supply of Non-Sparking Hammers for Gujarat Industrial Training Institute..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category