| Tender Title | Ludhiana Central Jail Cell Block Construction for Transgender Inmates | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DHA_164489_2 | Tender Reference Number | 64/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-04-04 12:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 37.54 L | Tender Location | Ludhiana , Ludhiana , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-04-04 12:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-04-04 12:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-04-04 12:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 5524 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 75,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of Cell Block Alongwith Toilet For 3 Transgender Prisoner At Central Jail, Ludhiana
The Department of Home Affairs, Government of Punjab, through the Managing Director, invites bids for the construction of a Cell Block with integrated toilet facilities for three transgender prisoners at the Central Jail in Ludhiana. This is an open tender for works, with a tender value of ₹37,54,000 and an earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹75,000. The tender documents are available for download from April 4, 2026, at 12:00 PM until September 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bids must be submitted online by September 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The project has a stipulated completion period of 180 days. Bidders are advised that the tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Finance/Price Bid. The EMD is to be submitted in a fixed amount and is not payable to any specific entity, nor are exemptions or alternative payment methods like BG/ST allowed. Tender fee and processing fee totaling ₹5,524 are applicable. The tender is categorized under Civil Works and is expected to be awarded on a percentage basis. Further details, including NIT documents and BOQ, are available for download.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Managing Director |
| Address | Police Complex, Phase-vii, Sas Nagar. |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of Cell Block Alongwith Toilet For 3 Transgender Prisoner At..read more
Construction Of Balance Work Of Admn. Block Deody At Central Jail,..read more
Construction Of 02 Nos Watching Towers At Borstal Jail Ludhiana...read more
Construction Of Toilet Blocks For Disable And Transgender M And F..read more
Term Contract For Artificer Works At Dholewal Under Age B/r Ludhiana,..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category