| Tender Title | Procurement of 132/33kV, 80 MVA Power Transformers for WBSETCL | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_SETCL_1035033_1 | Tender Reference Number | CE(P)/WBSETCL/80 MVA-132-33kV Trf./26-27/17 dated 30.07.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-14 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Wbsetcl,vidyut Bhavan,saltlake, Kolkata , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-30 02:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-30 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-14 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-30 03:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-04 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,67,80,580 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Both(online/offline) |
Work Description - Procurement Of 132/33kv, 80 Mva Power Transformers
The WEST BENGAL STATE ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION COMPANY LIMITED (WBSETCL), through its Chief Engineer (Procurement), is inviting sealed bids for the procurement of 132/33kV, 80 MVA Power Transformers. This Open Tender, identified by Tender Reference Number CE(P)/WBSETCL/80 MVA-132-33kV Trf./26-27/17 dated 30.07.2026, is a critical undertaking for the state's power transmission infrastructure. The tender documents, available for download from July 30, 2026, at 03:00 PM until September 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM, will provide comprehensive details on the technical specifications and requirements. A mandatory pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 7, 2026, at 12:30 PM at the office of the Chief Engineer (Procurement), WBSETCL, Vidyut Bhavan, Kolkata. Bids must be submitted no later than September 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 04:00 PM. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,67,80,580 is required, payable to WBSETCL in Kolkata. The contract type is Tender cum Auction, and the period of work is specified as 480 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. This procurement is crucial for enhancing the transmission capacity and reliability of the WBSETCL network.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Chief Engineer (procurement) |
| Address | Office Of The Chief Engineer(procurement), West Bengalstate Electricitytransmissioncompanylimited, Vidyut Bhavan (10thfloor), Block-b, Bidhannagar,block-dj, Sector-ii, Kolkata 700091 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement Of 400/220/33kv, 315 Mva Auto Transformers...read more
Rebuilding Revamping Of 132 By 33kv 50 Mva Power Transformer At..read more
Procurement Of 01 No. 220/132/11 Kv, 160/200 Mva Auto Transformer (a..read more
S/e For Aug Of 132 Kv S/stn Bhattu Kalan From 
..read more
Special Estimate For Augmentation Of 132 Kv S/stn. Jakhal From 1x20/25mva,..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category