IIT Kharagpur Mechanical Engineering Workshop Renovation and Area Development

Works
Building Construction
+ 2
Civil And Construction
Education And Training Services
  • Opening DateSep 02, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 23, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 1.21 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title IIT Kharagpur Mechanical Engineering Workshop Renovation and Area Development
Tender ID2026_IITKG_922825_1Tender Reference NumberIW/SP/CE/NIT/26-27/ME/85
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-02 05:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-23 04:30 PM
Tender Value ₹ 1.21 Cr Tender LocationIit Kharagpur Campus , West Midnapore , West Bengal
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Education And Training Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleIIT Kharagpur Mechanical Engineering Workshop Renovation and Area Development
  • Tender ID2026_IITKG_922825_1
  • Tender Reference NumberIW/SP/CE/NIT/26-27/ME/85
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-23 04:30 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 1.21 Cr
  • Tender LocationIit Kharagpur Campus,West Midnapore, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Education And Training Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-09-02 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 04:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-09-02 05:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-23 04:30 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-02 05:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-23 04:30 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 04:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-23 04:30 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 2,43,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Face Lifting, Various Repairing/ Renovation Work And Area Development In&#x0d Training Workshop And Corridor Of Mechanical Engineering At Iit&#x0d Kharagpur

This tender, issued by the Registrar, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, seeks qualified bidders for comprehensive "Face lifting, various repairing/renovation work and area development" within the Training Workshop and corridors of the Mechanical Engineering department at IIT Kharagpur. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹1,21,02,072, with a planned work duration of 270 days. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers: Cover 1 for Tender Documents, Fee/Pre-Qualification/Technical details, and Cover 2 for the Financial Bill of Quantities (BOQ). A fixed Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,43,000 is mandatory, payable to "IIT KHARAGPUR" at Kharagpur. The tender documents will be available for download from September 2, 2026, 05:00 PM, until September 23, 2026, 04:30 PM, with the bid submission deadline also set for September 23, 2026, 04:30 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for October 1, 2026, 04:30 PM, at the Stores and Purchase Section, IIT Kharagpur. Interested bidders must ensure they meet the pre-qualification criteria as detailed in the tender documents, which include providing experience certificates, proof of bonafide business entity, and financial statements for the last five years. A pre-bid meeting will be held on September 10, 2026, at 04:25 PM in the Committee Room, Main Building, IIT Kharagpur, to address any bidder queries. For clarification regarding queries, bidders can contact the Registrar, IIT Kharagpur at 03222-282022 or registrar@iitkgp.ac.in.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Registrar, Iit Kharagpur
AddressMain Building, Iit Kharagpur- 721302
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Construction And Allotment Of A Dedicated Parking Area In Nurses Quarters..read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Directorate Of Technical Education Tender

Procurement of Mechanical Workshop Equipment for Rajasthan Polytechnic Colleges..read more

Dungarpur , Rajasthan

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Construction Of Open Cycle Parking In Different Locations Of Sister Nivedita..read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection..read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Construction And Allotment Of A Dedicated Parking Area In Nurses...read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Directorate Of Technical Education Tender

Procurement of Mechanical Workshop Equipment for Rajasthan Polytechnic Colleges...read more

Dungarpur , Rajasthan

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Construction Of Open Cycle Parking In Different Locations Of Sister...read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Early Streamer Emission Lightning...read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category