IIT Kanpur Student Accommodation Fan Replacement with Anti-Suicide Compatibility

Works
Electrical Goods and Equipments
+ 1
Building Construction
  • Opening DateSep 03, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 17, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 59.61 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title IIT Kanpur Student Accommodation Fan Replacement with Anti-Suicide Compatibility
Tender ID2026_IITK_924673_1Tender Reference Number56/EE/Elect/2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 10:30 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-17 03:30 PM
Tender Value ₹ 59.61 L Tender LocationIit Kanpur , Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Building Construction Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleIIT Kanpur Student Accommodation Fan Replacement with Anti-Suicide Compatibility
  • Tender ID2026_IITK_924673_1
  • Tender Reference Number56/EE/Elect/2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 10:30 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-17 03:30 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 59.61 L
  • Tender LocationIit Kanpur,Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Building Construction Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-09-03 10:30 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-18 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-09-03 10:30 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-17 03:30 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 10:30 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-17 03:30 PM
Clarification start Date2026-09-03 10:30 AMClarification End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)90
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-09-03 10:30 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-18 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-09-03 10:30 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-17 03:30 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-03 10:30 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 10:30 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)90

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,19,220
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Replacement Of Old Fans In Various Hall Of Residences And Other Student Accommodation For Compatibility With Anti Suicide Rod In Iit Kanpur

**Tender for Replacement of Fans with Anti-Suicide Compatibility at IIT Kanpur** The Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, through its Institute Works Department, is inviting bids for a critical infrastructure upgrade project. This open tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 56/EE/Elect/2026-27, seeks qualified contractors for the comprehensive replacement of old fans installed across various halls of residence and other student accommodation facilities. The primary objective of this project is to ensure all new fan installations are fully compatible with anti-suicide rod requirements, enhancing safety and security within student living spaces. The estimated tender value for this work is ₹59,61,018, with a specified work period of 60 days. Interested bidders are required to submit their bids as per the two-cover system outlined in the tender documents, with Cover 1 encompassing Fee/Pre-Qual/Technical documentation and Cover 2 containing the Financial Bid. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) for this tender is fixed at ₹1,19,220, payable to "The Director" at IIT Kanpur. The bidding process commences on September 3, 2026, at 10:30 AM, with the bid submission deadline set for September 17, 2026, at 03:30 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 18, 2026, at 03:30 PM at the IWD, IIT Kanpur. Prospective bidders are advised to download the tender documents, available from September 3, 2026, at 10:30 AM until September 17, 2026, at 03:30 PM. This tender requires bidders to meet qualifications as detailed within the tender document and is categorized under Electrical Works.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Superintending Engineer
AddressIwd, Iit Kanpur
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair / Replacement Of Existing Conventional Type Ceiling Fan Down Rod..read more

Hoshangabad , Madhya Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provn Of Anti Suicide Fan Rods In Smqs/omqs And Allied B/r..read more

Jalpaiguri , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Sitc Of Exhaust Fan In Various Locations Of Gh-i And Elsewhere..read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provn Of Anti-suicide Fan Rods For Smq, Living Accn And Watch..read more

Others , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Construction Of Pedestrian Path Behind Sac (student Activity Centre) Building At..read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair / Replacement Of Existing Conventional Type Ceiling Fan Down...read more

Hoshangabad , Madhya Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provn Of Anti Suicide Fan Rods In Smqs/omqs And Allied...read more

Jalpaiguri , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Sitc Of Exhaust Fan In Various Locations Of Gh-i And...read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provn Of Anti-suicide Fan Rods For Smq, Living Accn And...read more

Others , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Construction Of Pedestrian Path Behind Sac (student Activity Centre) Building...read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category