| Tender Title | HVLS Giant Fan Supply, Installation, and Civil Works at Periyar Science and Technology Centre | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_TSATC_700751_1 | Tender Reference Number | 5163/B1/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 06:10 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-02 06:10 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-02 06:10 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 06:10 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 10,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of 24-foot (1 No.) And 16-foot Hvls Giant Fans (5 Nos.) Along With Electrical Wiring, Power Cables, Civil / Structural Works And Allied Works At Periyar Science And Technology Centre, Chennai
This tender, reference number 5163/B1/2026, is issued by The Executive Director (FAC) of the TamilNadu Science And Technology Centre, Chennai, for the Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of High Volume Low Speed (HVLS) Giant Fans. The project specifically requires the provision of one 24-foot HVLS fan and five 16-foot HVLS fans, complete with all necessary electrical wiring, power cables, civil/structural works, and allied components. This open tender opportunity is for the supply of electrical goods and equipment, with a focus on HVLS Giant Fans. Key dates for this tender include the document download and bid submission start date of 02-Sep-2026 at 06:10 PM, and a strict bid submission and bid opening deadline of 17-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required for this tender is ₹10,000, payable as a fixed amount. Bidders should note that no preference will be given to preferential bidders, and the tender is structured with two covers, where Cover 1 includes fee/prequalification/technical documents such as GST Certificate, Company Registration Certificate, and Product Make and Model details, while Cover 2 is designated for the Price Bid. The bid validity period is set at 120 days. The tender documents, including the NIT and detailed work item documents, are available for download.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Executive Director (fac) |
| Address | Tamilnadu Science And Technology Centre,&#x0d Gandhimandapam Road,&#x0d Chennai-600 025 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
High Volume Low Speed (HVLS) Fan Procurement for Defence Establishment..read more
Gujarat Science Lab Design, Installation & Maintenance Services..read more
Supply and Installation of 40W Semi-Integrated Solar Systems with Civil Works..read more
Medical Education Lab Centre Design, Installation, and Maintenance in Uttar Pradesh..read more
Maintenance Work..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category