| Tender Title | Electrical Infrastructure Maintenance and Repair Services at Air Force Station Tambaram | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785285_1 | Tender Reference Number | GE(AF)/TBM/8940/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 35 L | Tender Location | Air Force Station Tambaram , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-19 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 09:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-19 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 70,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair Replacement And Day To Day Maint Of Lt Ug Cable Over Head Line Pane Board Feeder Pillers Junction Boxes And Allied Works At Madambakkam At Af Station Tambaram
This tender is an open invitation for bids concerning the "REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, AND DAY-TO-DAY MAINTENANCE OF LT UG CABLE, OVERHEAD LINE, PANEL BOARD, FEEDER PILLARS, JUNCTION BOXES, AND ALLIED WORKS" at Air Force Station, Madambakkam, Tambaram. Issued by the GARRISON ENGINEER, MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES (MES), this opportunity is specifically for Civil Works. The total estimated tender value is ₹35,00,000, with a mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹70,000, payable to GE AF TAMBARAM. The EMD can be submitted via Demand Draft or Banker's Cheque, with exemption options available under specific conditions. A tender fee of ₹500 is also required, payable to GE AF TAMBARAM, in the form of a Demand Draft or Banker's Cheque. The work is scheduled for completion within 270 days. The bidding process is structured into two covers. Cover 1 will contain essential pre-qualification and technical documents, including the MES enlistment letter for enlisted contractors, or documentation meeting eligibility criteria for un-enlisted contractors, along with scanned copies of EPF and GST registration. Cover 2 will exclusively contain the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). Key dates for this tender are critical: the document download and publication commenced on August 19, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders can download tender documents until September 9, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bid submissions are open from September 2, 2026, at 9:00 AM, and must conclude by September 9, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The Bid Opening will take place on September 11, 2026, at 9:30 AM at GE AF TAMBARAM. The bid validity period is 60 days. Prospective bidders are advised to carefully review all tender documents, including NIT, BOQ, and additional documents provided, to ensure full compliance with the specified requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (af)
 Air Force Station
 Tambaram, Chennai - 600 046 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair/ Maintenance Of Earthing Infrastructure In Domestic And Technical Area At..read more
Repair/ Maint Of Joinery And Other B/r Services In Technical Area..read more
Repair Maint Servicing Of Lift Installations At Air Force Station Jaisalmer..read more
Welcome Maintenance And Misc B/r Items At Air Force Station Jaipur...read more
Repair Maint Of Mafi Ps I And Ps Ii Substation At..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category