| Tender Title | Diesel Locomotive Bogie Transportation Services: Visavadar Amreli to Sabarmati Diesel Shed Round Trips | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7917540 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-14 11:32 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 12:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Mumbai , Maharashtra |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-14 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-14 11:32 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 12:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 61,260 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, originating from the Ministry of Railways, specifically from Western Railway, represents a critical opportunity for qualified service providers to undertake a comprehensive Handling and Transport Service Contract. The bid number for this opportunity is GEM/2026/B/7917540, and it is scheduled to commence on August 14, 2026, at 11:32 AM, concluding on September 4, 2026, at 12:00 PM. The scope of work involves the transportation of 30 MGDiesel Locomotive bogies on a lumpsum basis. This will be executed via 15 round trips, with each trip originating from Visavadar Amreli Station to Sabarmati Diesel Shed and returning to Visavadar Amreli Station. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required for participation in this tender is ₹61,260. This contract is crucial for the operational efficiency of Indian Railways, and applications are sought from entities capable of delivering reliable and timely logistics solutions.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Railway Material Transportation: Sabarmati to BLW Varanasi Logistics Services..read more
HHP Diesel Locomotive AC Unit Repair Services for 92 Units at..read more
Indian Railways Freight Transportation Services: Diesel Loco Shed Hubli to Nationwide..read more
Monthly Goods Transportation Services for Diesel and Materials in Port Blair..read more
Handling and Transportation Services for Food Grains from Amreli Railway Siding..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category