| Tender Title | New Mangalore Port Approach Channel Hard Patch Dredging and Removal Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NMPT_914641_1 | Tender Reference Number | CIVIL/CE(C)/EE(C)/34/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-10 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 108.80 Cr | Tender Location | New Mangalore Port Authority, Panambur, Mangalore , Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-26 03:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-26 03:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-10 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-06-26 03:30 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-07-02 03:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1680 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,56,76,800 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Removal Of Hard Patch In Approach Channel At Nmp
This tender is issued by the New Mangalore Port Trust, a Central Government Ministry/Department, for the critical work of "Removal of Hard patch in approach channel at NMP." The tender, identified by reference number CIVIL/CE(C)/EE(C)/34/2026-27 and Tender ID 2026_NMPT_914641_1, is an Open Tender under the Works category, specifically for Marine Works with a sub-category of Dredging Work. The estimated tender value for this significant undertaking is ₹1,08,80,00,000, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,56,76,800. The work is expected to be completed within 180 days from the award of the contract. This is a two-cover tender process, comprising a Technical Bid (Cover 1) and a Priced Bill of Quantities (BOQ) (Cover 2). Prospective bidders must be of a class as specified in the Tender Document. The tender documents are available for download from 26-Jun-2026 03:30 PM until 14-Sep-2026 03:00 PM, with the Bid Submission End Date also being 14-Sep-2026 03:00 PM. The Bid Opening Date is scheduled for 15-Sep-2026 03:30 PM at the Office of the Executive Engineer, New Mangalore Port Authority, Panambur, Mangalore, Pincode 575010. The EMD can be provided through Bank Guarantee or other acceptable means as per tender conditions, and the Tender Fee is ₹1,680. Clarifications for the tender can be sought between 26-Jun-2026 03:30 PM and 02-Jul-2026 03:00 PM. Independent External Monitors for this tender are Dr. Subhash Chandra Khuntia and Ms. Sunita Puri.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer (mw) |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer, New Mangalore Port Authority, Panambur, Mangalore |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Request For Proposal (rfp) For Providing Project Management Consultancy Services For..read more
Mumbai Port Temporary Bund Removal and Dredging Services..read more
Construction Of Multi-purpose Cargo Berth (berth No 17) With Allied Civil..read more
Pond Maintenance Dredging And Removal Of Bioremediation In Torawala Pond M..read more
Removal Of Garbage And Silt From Phase 1 To 4 Intake..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category