| Tender Title | Special Road Repairs and Civil Works in Akhnoor | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_786653_1 | Tender Reference Number | CWE/JA-28/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-10 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 42.56 L | Tender Location | Akhnoor , Jammu , Jammu And Kashmir |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Road Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-27 04:35 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-19 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-27 04:35 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-10 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 85,500 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Special Repair Of Road In Area Of Ge (n) Akhnoor
This tender seeks bids for the Special Repair of Roads within the jurisdiction of GE (N) Akhnoor, as part of civil works projects. The undertaking is being managed by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, a Central Government Ministry/Department, with the tender inviting authority being COL J B DESAI from HQ 135 WKS ENGRS, C/O 56 APO. The work, estimated at ₹42,56,000, is scheduled for completion within 180 days and requires a Bid Security of ₹85,500. Interested parties must submit their bids under an open tender process, with the bid submission window opening on September 10, 2026, at 10:00 AM and closing on September 17, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The tender documents will be available for download from August 27, 2026, at 04:35 PM until September 17, 2026, at 06:00 PM. Bids will be opened on September 19, 2026, at 10:00 AM in Akhnoor. The tender is divided into two covers: Cover 1 will contain fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, including scanned copies of application on letterhead, provident fund code number, GSTIN proof, bid security declaration, and a demand draft for ₹500 payable to GE North Akhnoor. Cover 2 will exclusively contain the financial proposal, including the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) and tender documents in `.xls` and `.pdf` formats respectively. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable to GE North Akhnoor. All submissions must adhere to the instructions outlined in the tender documents, particularly regarding Paras 4.6, 4.7, and 4.8 of the General Instructions.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Col J B Desai |
| Address | Hq 135 Wks Engrs
 Pin- 914135
 C/o 56 Apo |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Special Repair To Road At Fasf At Rakhmuthi Mil Stn Under..read more
Special Repair To Various Road Under The Aor Of Engr Regt..read more
Special Repair To Road At Mech Inf, Fd Regt And The..read more
Special Repair Internal Road At 102 Ap, Ta And Lala Bn..read more
Special Repairs Aircrew Cafeteria And Certain Washrooms At Afs Yelahanka..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category