| Tender Title | Construction of New Melling Damteng Road: 22 km Infrastructure Development | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BRO_780912_1 | Tender Reference Number | CE (P) VTK/NIB/04/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-25 06:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-22 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 112.36 Cr | Tender Location | Ew Melling Damteng Road From Km 0.000 To Km 22.000 , Sonitpur , Assam |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-25 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-23 12:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-25 06:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-22 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-25 06:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-22 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-25 06:30 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-18 12:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 20000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,12,35,932 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Construction Of New Melling Damteng Road From Km 0.000 To Km 22.000 (design Length 19.653) To Nhsl (ps) Specification In Sector Of 120 Rcc/ 763 Brtf/ Project Vartak
This tender, issued by the Chief Engineer, Project Vartak, on behalf of the Dte General Border Roads Organisation, invites bids for the critical construction of the New Melling Damteng Road. This vital infrastructure project encompasses the stretch from Kilometer 0.000 to Kilometer 22.000, with a design length of 19.653 kilometers, to be executed in accordance with NHSL (PS) specifications within the operational sector of 120 RCC/763 BRTF, Project Vartak. The tender, identified by Tender Reference Number CE (P) VTK/NIB/04/2026-27 and Tender ID 2026_BRO_780912_1, is an open tender with a significant estimated tender value of ₹1,12,35,93,155. The work is to be completed within a period of 1095 days. Prospective bidders are advised that the bid submission period commences on July 25, 2026, at 06:30 PM and concludes on September 22, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The bid opening will take place on September 23, 2026, at 12:00 PM at HQ Chief Engineer Project Vartak. A non-refundable tender fee of ₹20,000 is required, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) equivalent to 1.0% of the tender value, amounting to ₹1,12,35,932, is mandated. The tender comprises two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Financial bid (BOQ). A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 18, 2026, at 02:30 PM at HQ Chief Engineer Project Vartak to address any queries. Detailed project information, including structural drawings, highway drawings, and the main report, is available for download.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer Project Vartak |
| Address | Hq Chief Engineer Project Vartak |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of New Melling Damteng Road From Km 0.000 To Km..read more
Construction Of Ilcb Pathway At Damteng..read more
Development Of Road Kamalpur Bus
 Stand To Bairabtali (l 5.00 Km)...read more
New Construction Work In Development Block Badhpur From Shanidev Temple To..read more
Construction Of Boundary Wall At Gail Research And Development Center Land..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category