Kanpur Cantt Underground Cable Conversion for Security and Street Lighting Systems

Works
Electrical Works
+ 1
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateSep 17, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 24, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 43.37 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Kanpur Cantt Underground Cable Conversion for Security and Street Lighting Systems
Tender ID2026_MES_787741_1Tender Reference NumberGE(I)/KAN/T-92 OF 2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-17 03:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-24 06:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 43.37 L Tender LocationKanpur , Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleKanpur Cantt Underground Cable Conversion for Security and Street Lighting Systems
  • Tender ID2026_MES_787741_1
  • Tender Reference NumberGE(I)/KAN/T-92 OF 2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-17 03:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-24 06:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 43.37 L
  • Tender LocationKanpur,Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-09-03 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 09:00 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-09-03 05:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-24 06:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-17 03:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-24 06:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)60
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-09-03 05:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 09:00 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-09-03 05:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-24 06:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-17 03:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)60

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 500
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 86,800
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Spl Repair/replacement Of Security Light/street Light Oh &#x0d To Ug Cables At Certain Loc Of Kanpur Cantt Under Ge (i) &#x0d Kanpur

This tender, reference number GE(I)/KAN/T-92 OF 2026-27, is being issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, specifically by Lt Col, Vikramjeet Singh Reen, from GE I Kanpur, Cariappa Road, Cantt, Kanpur (208004). The work involves the "SPL REPAIR/REPLACEMENT OF SECURITY LIGHT/STREET LIGHT OH TO UG CABLES AT CERTAIN LOC OF KANPUR CANTT UNDER GE (I) KANPUR". This is an open tender for electrical and maintenance works with an estimated tender value of ₹43,37,000 and a contract form of Item Rate. The period of work is stipulated as 180 days. Key critical dates include the document download start date of September 3, 2026, at 5:00 PM, and the document download end date of September 24, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bid submission is open from September 17, 2026, at 3:00 PM, closing on September 24, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for October 1, 2026, at 9:00 AM. A tender fee of ₹500 is payable to GE(I) KANPUR, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹86,800 is required, payable to GE(I) KANPUR, with EMD through BG/ST or exemption being allowed. The tender requires two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, which includes a scanned copy of the DD, application on letterhead, MES enlistment letter, EPF code number, active GST number, documents for un-enlisted contractors, and details of works in hand and undertaking regarding blacklisting and slow progress; and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) in .xls format. The EMD amount is a fixed fee of ₹86,800. Payment mode is offline, and withdrawal of bids is allowed.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Lt Col, Vikramjeet Singh Reen
AddressGe I Kanpur Cariappa Road Cantt Kanpur 208004
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Munitions India Limited Tender

Replacement Of Old Damaged L. T. Overhead Supply Distribution System Of..read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/maintenance Of Internal Electrification, Security Light And Distribution System For Security..read more

Thane , Maharashtra

Director General Border Security Force Ministry Of Home Affairs Tender

Repair And ,maintenance Of Street Security Lights And Ug Cable At..read more

Darjiling , West Bengal

Nuclear Power Corporation Of India Limited Tender

Electrical Works Related To Hts Outdoor Area Lighting, Pps Lighting And..read more

Tirunelveli , Tamil Nadu

Munitions India Limited Tender

Replacement Of Old Damaged L. T. Overhead Supply Distribution System...read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/maintenance Of Internal Electrification, Security Light And Distribution System For...read more

Thane , Maharashtra

Director General Border Security Force Ministry Of Home Affairs Tender

Repair And ,maintenance Of Street Security Lights And Ug Cable...read more

Darjiling , West Bengal

Nuclear Power Corporation Of India Limited Tender

Electrical Works Related To Hts Outdoor Area Lighting, Pps Lighting...read more

Tirunelveli , Tamil Nadu
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category